HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
NEW & SPECIAL SALES
EXPRESS MAIL IT!
SHOPPING CART
Our Blog
SEARCH THIS SITE

FULL PRODUCT
    DESCRIPTIONS

Essential Oil Descriptions

Quick Order Page

Aromatherapy Blends & Synergies

Skincare Synergies and Products

Physical Synergies and Products

Emotional Synergies

Synergies & Products for Household Use

Products for Pregnancy and Baby Care

For Women Only

Synergies for Spiritual Uses

Hydrosols/Floral Waters

Carrier Oils and Additives

Accessories/Diffusers

Aromatherapy Jewelry

Bottles and Jars

Essential Oil Kits

Aromatherapy Baths

Floral Waxes and Waxes

Butters  and Creams

Natural Perfumes

Natural Gifts for Everyone

Book Reviews

Rare/Hard to Find Books

Gift Certificates

Sample Requests
Product Reviews:

SkeeterBeater

Helichrysum Healing

AROMATHERAPY INFORMATION

What is Aromatherapy?

Where to Start?

How to Use Essential Oils?

Aromatherapy Safety Information

How Essential Oils are Produced

Suggestions:

Natural Skincare

Emotional Uses of Essential Oils

Physical Effects of Essential Oils

Suggested Natural Remedies

Childbirth & Childcare

Aromatherapy Hints & Tips

General Wellness
Skincare Hints
Household Hints
FAVORITE  LINKS

Frequently Asked Questions

SITE MAP

WHO WE ARE

History
Contact Us
Press Coverage
Virtual  Shop Tour

 Past Newsletters

RETURN POLICY

Request Samples
PRIVACY POLICY

OUR CLIENTS SAY

 

Balancing Body Mind and Spirit with Pure Essential Oils

Superb wildcrafted and organic essential oils, sourced internationally,
a wealth of information on their safe and effective use,
and a full range of aromatherapy accessories

CO2 Extracted Oils

Calendula Select CO2 Calendula Total CO2 Helio Carrot CO2 German Chamomile CO2
Coffee CO2 Coriander CO2   Frankincense CO2
Galbanum CO2 Nutmeg CO2 Pomegranate Seed CO2 Rose Hip CO2
Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2     Vanilla Bourbon CO2

 

Calendula SELECT CO2

Calendula officianalis ORGANIC Egypt, CO2, flower

Known for millenia for its skin healing benefits, until just recently the only way to experience the herbal soothing of Calendula was to infuse the dried blossoms in olive oil, a slow process with always the chance of spoilage. The delicate calendula blossoms will not steam distill, and no one wants to use solvent extracted absolute in skincare or baby care products. Today, thanks to the discovery of the CO2 extraction process, we can offer you two more easily used forms of Calendula. Of the two, the SELECT is lighter in texture, closer to a traditional steam distilled oil, since the more volatile fractions are retained. You will find it easier to work with, easier to blend into carrier oils or lotions and creams.


Calendula Select

2 ml $11.00
5 ml $23.00
15 ml $45.00

 ORDER

Calendula TOTAL CO2

Calendula officianalis ORGANIC France, CO2, flower

The CO2 Total of the Calendula blossom is much thicker and richer than the Select extraction since it contains the plant waxes and heavier phytochemicals. Like our German Chamomile CO2, it is difficult to work with. I find warming both the CO2 and the carrier oil I want to add it to be the most effective way of blending it into skincare products.

This CO2 extract of the soothing Calendula has been shown to be anti-inflammatory.  One research study indicated that the CO2 extract is as effective in reducing skin inflammation as the anti-inflammatory drug Indomethicin, a potent NSAID.

I have seen amazing success from the use of German Chamomile CO2 and Calendula CO2 in the healing of chronic skin ulcers.

 

Calendula Total

2 ml $8.00
5 ml $15.00
15 ml $28.00

ORDER

HELIO CARROT (ROOT)

Radix Daucus Carota Germany, CO2 Extracted dried root

This CO2 extraction of the essence of dried carrot roots into pure Jojoba oil is extremely high in Betacarotine, and vitamins A and E. It is believed to be very beneficial to hair and skin.

Please note that this CO2 extraction is much more concentrated than many of the infused Carrot Root Oils available on the commercial market. The typical Safflower based infusion is meant to be used as the whole base oil in a formulation. This extract contains the CO2 extraction of 10 lbs of dried carrot root to every one lb of Jojoba, so a few drops of this rich essence would be the equivalent of ounces of infused oil.

Topical application of Helio Carrot oil is said by many skincare experts to promote the formation of new cells and stimulate the production of sebum in dry, scaly skin and scalp. Some authorities state that Carrot Root Extract is such a powerful anti-oxidant that it can help preserve the life of products containing it. It is also recommended by some to help prevent sun damage. Just a few drops of this enriching extract brings soothing to chapped and irritated skin. A must in formulas for aging or weathered skin. Please be aware that this extract, like many of the other Beta carotene rich extracts, is deep orange and will temporarily color your skin.


Helio Carrot

5 ml $9.00
15 ml $16.00

ORDER 

CHAMOMILE  GERMAN CO2

Matricaria chamomilla Spain, Org, CO2 Extracted

This German Chamomile, produced by the new High Pressure Carbon Dioxide method, is very different from the traditional steam distilled blue oil. Since CO2 distillation contains all the water soluble parts of the plant, the oil is much thicker, with specks of what appear to be plant matter in it. It also does not turn blue as expected. Picture a deep, dark green almost pasty texture. A difficult oil to work with, but well worth the trouble.

The CO2 extracted oil has even stronger anti-inflammatory qualities than the steam distilled EO, and has a more natural, fruity odor. I do know that it doesn't take over the scent of my skin care blends the way traditional Matricaria does. 

A must for treating Rosacea and/or couperose, an essential ingredient in our anti acne blend, also you might blend with French Lavender for treating sun and wind burn.

The extreme effectiveness of this CO2 extraction comes from its high level of matricin (the precursor of the deep blue chamazulene that gives the tradition steam distilled blue oils their efficacy.)  Research has shown that the matricin is far more active than the chamazulene.  This specific CO2 extract is also very high in the sesquiterpine alcohol Alpha-bisabolol, another powerful anti-inflammatory agent.

We have also had success treating skin ulcers that seemed to resist every other treatment, by diluting German Chamomile CO2 in a base of Fractionated Coconut Oil and applying several times daily.

Please note, this marvelously healing extract is difficult to work with. It is extraordinarily thick and viscous because of the plant waxes contained in the CO2 Total. To blend it in a carrier both the CO2 and the carrier oil must be heated to body temperature. We strongly recommend purchase of our 10% dilution, offered below, for your ease of use.
.

German Chamomile CO2

2 ml $9.00
5 ml $18.00
15 ml $36.00

ORDER 

CHAMOMILE  GERMAN CO2 10%

Matricaria chamomilla Spain, Org, CO2 Extracted

Our CO2 extracted German Chamomile in a 10% dilution in Fractionated Coconut Oil. We chose to dilute the Chamomile in Fractionated Coconut because this is our oil of choice for acne and other skin conditions which can be irritated by Jojoba. This is a superb all purpose remedy for irritated or inflamed skin from almost any cause.

 

German Chamomile CO2 10%

5 ml $8.00
15 ml $16.00

ORDER 

Coffee CO2 Select Extract

Coffea arabica CO2 Select, France, from Roasted Beans.

This one is just for fun, I prefer my caffeine intake in liquid form, and hot with lots of sugar, thank you. But if you love the aroma of freshly brewed coffee, you will love this new CO2. I've already added a drop to a pan of hot Fudge Sauce, for a Mocha Sundae. I can see it in a "Kitchen Soap" (my soap maker friends swear that coffee soap will remove kitchen aromas from your hands.) A drop in the aroma lamp to wake up someone? I don't know what it should be used for, but it's delicious. Use your imagination!


Coffee

2 ml $8.00
5 ml $16.00
15 ml $32.00

ORDER 

CORIANDER

Coriandrum sativum France, CO2 Extracted, Ethically Farmed, seeds

I love the sweet/spicy scent of Coriander seed oil. To me, the scent is warm, welcoming and relaxing, although like the other spices it is normally listed as a stimulant.

Coriander can stimulate appetite, ease indigestion, and relieve neuralgia. It is useful as both an antispasmodic and anti-inflammatory, a gentle addition to rubs for aching muscles. It is more gently stimulating than most spice oils. Shirley Price recommends it in anti-flu blends, says that it is anti-bacterial. I think it would be a nice addition to a 'chest rub'. 

In early autumn I tend to blend it with orange for the lamp. It heralds the change of seasons for me. Coriander, Basil, Vetiver and Orange make a wonderful daytime perfume blend.

I've been putting this in a massage blend for my honey's aching back. Battaglia recommends Coriander oil for treating arthritis, gout, muscular aches and pains and rheumatism, as well as digestive disorders.

I often add a few drops to the aroma lamp, blended with some mandarine. In our house it relaxes and seems to remove irritation and snappishness. A wonderfully calming and soothing oil without sedating. Good at the end of a hard day.

Blends well with: All other spice oils, citrus oils, Cypress, Frankincense, Jasmine, Juniper, Petitgrain, Pine, Sandalwood


Coriander

5 ml $12.00
15 ml $23.00

 ORDER

FRANKINCENSE CO2

Boswellia carterii Somalia, resin, wild, CO2 Select extraction

Frankincense has traditionally been used for spiritual growth and meditation. It is believed to have a centering effect on the emotions. It can slow respiration, thus helping your body calm and center itself.

A great oil for asthma or chest congestion. Frankincense can act as an expectorant, soothing congestion while also relaxing breathing.

In skin care, Frankincense is a wonderful oil to blend into facial creams or oils for aging skin.   L'Oreal is currently using an extract of frankincense in at least one of their "anti-wrinkle" products.

This Frankincense has a delightfully sweet, sparkling aroma. I've found that it blends well with Orange and Neroli. It tends to 'soften' any sharply scented oil blended with it and seems to blend well with any of the woods, or spices. This is the finest Frankincense oil I have ever experienced, a true delight to the senses.

BLENDS WITH:  Grapefruit, Orange, Lemon, Lavender, Sandalwood, Patchouli, Rose, Vetiver.

 

Frankincense CO2

5 ml $13.00
15 ml $26.00

 ORDER

 

GALBANUM

Ferula galbaniflus Iran, CO2 extracted from resin, Organic

Galbanum is an ancient aromatic substance. The author of Exodus named it as a component of incense to use in the temple. It was used by the Romans in ritual anointings for springtime. If you are planning any sort of ritual use of the oils for the Spring Equinox, I suspect this could be the one.

Galbanum's aroma is intriguing; very much a puzzlement, a reminder of an aroma remembered. My first impression was GREEN, vivid, in your face green, but not a leaf green. The mental image of fresh twigs, with buds waiting to burst into life seems right. My assistant decided it was the air of a green house, moist, rich with traces of living organisms, mosses, leaf mulch. It is complex and multi- layered, an oil I want to play with for blending.

I'm learning there are often physical links with the 'energetic' uses of the oils... as in this oil, used ritualistically for rebirth/ renewal is also wonderful for skin renewal Galbanum is highly recommended by Jeanne Rose for healing old scars, and for wrinkle removal.

One of my aromatherapy mentors says it sometimes has had some very strong emotional /psychic healing effects on some clients, especially in the area of childhood traumas and memories.

I have also seen it recommended in blends for easing the aches and pains of rheumatism, but it wouldn't be my first thought for this sort of blend.

Galbanum really an fascinating oil to work with, both for the aromatherapist and the perfumer. I'm tempted to try blending it with Lavender and or Geranium, or perhaps with some fir needle or Spruce, and with Carrot Seed and Rose Otto for mature skin care.

It is often described as a top note, and yet many sources recommend it as a fixative. I would tend to think of it as a very green middle to base note, for blending purposes.

WARNING: Margeurite Maury cautions to avoid using it on young skin. Galbanum is not normally an irritant or a sensitizer, but may be a cross sensitizer with Benzoin and/or Peru Balsam. Please avoid working with it while pregnant.


Galbanum

5 ml $12.00
15 ml $22.00

ORDER 

GINGER Root CO2

Zingiber officinale Wild, roots, Nigeria

Ginger is one of my favorite oils. And this CO2 extraction is much more aromatic than most steam distilled Ginger oils. A strong, sweet spicy scent, and wonderfully soothing for aching joints and muscles, or an upset tummy. Ginger's heat can be irritating to the skin so be sure to dilute it extremely well. It is going to irritate mucous membranes, in almost any dilution.

Ginger can be an aphrodisiac and has been used by some to treat male impotence.

Ginger blends well with the citrus oils, and the woods or resins. Like our other CO2 produced oils, the Ginger CO2 seems much closer to the scent and taste of a freshly grated root of FRESH Ginger, rather than the scent of the dried Ginger found in most Steam Distilled oils.



ginger plant

Ginger Root CO2

Out of Stock

Nutmeg CO2

Myristica fragrans Indonesia, CO2 Extracted, fruit.

The ultimate Nutmeg Essence! I put a drop on a perfume strip and said "EGGNOG!" Far sweeter and more complex than any steam distilled nutmeg essential oil this CO2 extraction must be used with care. Used in excess it over stimulates the brain and heart, can cause hallucinations and possibly convulsions. I have a tremendous respect for this lovely oil, to the extent that I do NOT allow my staff to "prebottle" more than about 10 bottles of it at a time. I don't want them exposed to the fumes in excess.

However, having said that, the slightest drop of Nutmeg, added to a blend, adds a sweet spicy aphrodisiac note. It's a mental stimulant, not a relaxer, though.

Physically, Nutmeg's stimulating action is believed by some to aid in asthenia (loss of physical strength, debility.) Some sources recommend its use as part of a blend for treating gout, rheumatism, arthritis, etc. I haven't experimented with this use yet.

Emotionally it is invigorating and stimulating, while, at the same time, warm and welcoming. Physically, it is said to be an excellent digestive stimulant for those who can not digest food, and a useful oil in treating nausea, vomiting, indigestion, etc. Nutmeg oil is also said to be an anti-inflammatory, and useful in treating arthritis. In a massage blend it is gently warming and that, coupled with its anti-inflammatory characteristics make it useful in treating sore joints and muscles. . Please avoid during pregnancy. Nutmeg blends beautifully with the sweeter citrus oils, with other spices, Bay, Geranium, Petitgrain, and Ylang Ylang. Please use it with discretion This CO2 extraction contains no solvents, so adding a drop to 1/2 cup of honey for flavoring food would be exquisite. I suspect it's going to be a key ingredient in my spiced tea this winter, and think a drop in a large pot of hot cider or mulled wine would be yummy.

 


 

Nutmeg

5 ml $7.00
15 ml $14.00

OUT OF STOCK

Pomegranate Oil

CO2 extracted, Punica granatum seed extract, Certified Organic

(We are currently offering our Pomegranate Seed Oil in a 1/2 ounce cobalt glass bottle, with an 'eye dropper' top, so you may dole it out by the drop.)

A wonderful CO2 extracted light carrier oil... quickly absorbed into the skin, leaving behind a very faint aroma reminiscent of melted baking chocolate. The producer recommends using it either undiluted by the drop, or using at up to 10% in a blend of other oils.

The benefits of this delightful oil are limitless - it is beneficial to nearly all skintypes; research is showing it to be helpful in fighting both skin and breast cancer in laboratory tests. (search Pubmed for abstracts.)  Pomegranate Oil  has an extended shelf life because of its high level of anti-oxidants. It has also been shown to work as an anti-inflammatory agent, relieving muscular aches and pains as well as reducing swelling.

What makes Pomegranate Seed Oil so beneficial?  First, it is high in antioxidants (such as polyphenol) which fight free radicals and promote skin regeneration.

It is also high in lipids, including the rare Pucinic Acid, which help heal inflammation and reduce swelling.

It has been found to nourish and moisturize the skin, improving elasticity, reducing wrinkles and preventing aging.  It has also been shown to help sunburned and ultraviolet damaged skin. 

Evidence suggests that its calming and healing properties may aid treatment of numerous skin problems, including dry, irritated sensitive skin, and perhaps even eczema and psoriasis.

Is there any wonder that high end cosmetic and skincare product designers are including Pomegranate Oil in their anti-aging creams and lotions?  

Personal note: I have a lot of contact allergies...I'll wear a ring, and by evening the back of that finger will be all red and itchy...I'll wear a bracelet, and the inside of my wrist will break out in itches. I brought home the first sample we received of this wonderful pomegranate oil, and put just a drop on the itchies.  Within minutes the itching stopped. By morning, the irritation and bumps and scratches were gone. This is amazing to me!

NOTE: the manufacturer strongly recommends blending with Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2; says the two have a highly complimentary action.

 

Pomegranate Seed Oil
15 ml (1/2 fl oz)

$22.00

ORDER

ROSEHIP CO2

Rosa rubignosa  Germany, Organic, seeds/hips

We all know the wonderful skin care benefits of Rose Hip Seed Oil, how it pampers "experienced skin".

However, Rose Hip Seed Oil has two unfortunate features. First, it has an extremely short shelf life. In addition, it is one of the richer, thicker carrier oils, and in the summer is just a bit too thick for my taste.

But...I've found a wonderful substitute. For the past few weeks I've been using a blend of Sea Buckthorn Berry Extract AND Rose Hip Seed Extract...a thick red CO2 Extract from the dog rose'...the variety of rose with the largest hips. I'm mixing these two extracts into some Fractionated Coconut Oil. In the summer I want it's lightness, although come cold dry weather I may go back to Jojoba, or one of the richer oils.

I do not know if the extract has the extraordinary scar healing ability, when blended with Helichrysum italicuum, that we find in the cold pressed fixed oil, so for healing scars I still recommend using the traditional fixed oil. However, for facial blends, for most skincare benefits, I think this new extract is a wiser, and longer lasting, choice.


Rose Hip CO2

5 ml $10.00
15 ml $20.00

ORDER

Sea Buckthorn Berry

Hippophae rhamnoides Lithuania, Berries, Wild Crafted, CO2 Extraction Total extracted from pulp, not from the kernel.

Our Sea Buckthorn Berry has it's very own page. To read about it click here.

 

Sea Buckthorn Berry

5 ml $9
15 ml $18

ORDER

 

Vanilla Bourbon CO2

Vanilla planifolia Madagascar ORG beans CO2 Select extraction

Because this CO2 extract of the familiar Vanilla Bean contains over 12% vanillin it is far richer, sweeter, and more aromatic than any other form of Vanilla I have experienced. Sensual, warm and aphrodisiac, this CO2 extraction contains no solvent residues (found in the more familiar Vanilla Absolute.)

Emotionally, Vanilla is warming and welcoming, an ideal destressor. It is said to ease stress, anger, and frustration...giving a feel of comfort, perhaps because it recalls warm childhood memories?

Physically, it is said to induce menstruation. I have friends who use it, diluted in honey, in herbal tea to ease menstrual problems. For this reason I would avoid it in the early stages of pregnancy.

Add a drop or two to your favorite carrier oil for a romantic massage base. A dilution in either oil or alcohol will sweeten and smooth any aromatic perfume blend.

It's comforting sweet aroma softens any blend...wonderful with citrus oils, softens the coniferous oils...add a drop to your Holiday scents!

Add a drop to a jar of honey for aromatic sweetening for tea or coffee, or add a single drop to your sugar bowl for Vanilla Sugar. I've added a drop or three to a pound of ground coffee...wonderful. This CO2 Vanilla is safe as a flavoring for internal use...try flavoring your favorite lip balm recipe with a drop.

Please note, this exquisite aromatic is VERY intense and requires use in extremely low dilutions for it's sweetness to be apparent.  You might prefer our 10% dilution for ease of use.

 

Vanilla Bourbon CO2

2 ml $32.00
5 ml $63.00
15 ml $125.00

ORDER

Vanilla Bourbon CO2 10% Dilution

Vanilla planifolia Madagascar ORG beans in a 10% dilution in our pure Jojoba Oil

Far easier to use in blends, massage oils, lip balms and the bath, we recommend this dilution whenever you plan to use the Vanilla CO2 in a carrier oil base.


Vanilla CO2 10%

5 ml $14.00
15 ml $24.00

ORDER