Editors Note: The information
on this page has been gathered from many sources, among them books by Susanne
Fischer-Rizzi; Valerie Worwood; Ann Berwick, Shirley Price, Roberta Wilson,
and Sylla Sheppard-Hanger, plus my own explorations and experience. Many
thanks to the family members and friends who have allowed me to use them
as guinea pigs while I've been learning what works, and what doesn't! Note:
re stability and shelf life of unrefined oils: Carrier oils high in Saturated
Fatty Acids will be more stable than those high in Unsaturated Fatty Acids.
Oils high in Vitamin E also should have a longer shelf life, as well.
Sweet Almond Oil
Prunus amygdalus var.
dulcis
Contains: glucosides,
minerals, vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. Rich in protein.
Uses: Helpful to all
skin types. Especially good for eczema. helps relieve itching, soreness,
dryness and inflammation Useful against burns and thread veins. Very lubricating,
but not penetrating, which makes it a good massage oil, and protectant.
Goes rancid quickly, use blend made with it quickly. (although Shirley
Price says it keeps reasonably well because of Vit. E .) Can be used 100%
strength.
Apricot Kernel Oil
Prunus armeniaca
Contains: minerals
and vitamins, esp. Vit. A.. Rich in GLA (only effective if oil is taken
internally.)
Uses: all skin, very
rich and nourishing. helpful for prematurely aged, sensitive, inflamed,
delicate or dry skin Can be used 100% strength but normally used at 10-50%.
Avocado Oil
Persea americana
Contains: vitamins
A. B1, B2, Pantothenic acid, Vit. D, E, protein, lecithin, fatty acids
Uses: Very penetrating.
Nourishing for dry and dehydrated skin, eczema, solar keratosis, improves
elasticity. Very thick heavy oil, best blended with others. Price says
very long-lasting oil. Normally used at 10% dilution.
Black Currant
Ribes nigrum
Contains: Gamma Linolenic
Acid (high level)
Uses: take internally
or additive for any skin type. May substitute for Evening Primrose Oil,
especially in Hormone Related problems.
NOTE no indication
that external use is useful for hormone problems.
Borage Seed Oil
Borago officinalis Contains: Gamma Linolenic
Acid, vitamins, minerals. Highest source of GLA
Uses: Internally used
for PMT, MS, menopausal problems, heart disease. Externally psoriasis,
eczema, prematurely aged skin; good for regenerating and stimulating skin
cell activity. very penetrating. Goes rancid very quickly.. Use at 10%
dilution.
Canola Oil
Brassica napus/campestris
Rapeseed
Oil
Contains: Vitamins,
Minerals, high GLA
Uses: All skin types,
odorless, very stable. Penetrates skin very quickly. Very light, useful
for massage. Resists rancidity.
Carrot Oil
Daucus carota
Extract. See also Carrot Seed EO.
Contains: vitamins
(B.C,D,E), minerals, beta carotene, provitamin A and EFA's
Uses: premature aging,
itching, burns, dryness, psoriasis and eczema; rejuvenating, reduces scarring.
Use at 10% -
Castor Oil
Ricinus commonus Contains: glyceride
of ricinoleac, iso-ricinoleac, and lesser amounts of stearic, linoleic
and dehydroxysteric acids.
Uses: said to dissolve
cysts, growths and warts, soften corns and callouses. Prevent scars. Helpful
to dry, chapped skin, conditions hair. Often recommended as warm poultice
for back pain. avoid use during pregnancy, Use at 10% dilution.
Coconut, Copra
Cocos nucifera Contains (unrefined)
50% lauric acid. Refined coconut oil, according to Sheppard-Hanger, is
closest substance to human sub-cutaneous fat and more compatible with skin
than vegetable oils. She states that it has a virtually unlimited shelf
life, since it can not turn rancid, and that it can not clog pores, making
it an ideal carrier for oily or troubled skin. However, Shirley Price points
out that fractionated (or refined) coconut oil is produced by heat, rather
than cold pressing, and is usually deodorized since it's natural odor is
overwhelming, and asks if we really want to use a fractionated oil in aromatherapy,
since it is not a complete product..
My *personal* opinion
on the above is "it depends." I vastly prefer a "natural" oil, and yet
under some conditions the use of a 'totally natural' carrier can compound
the problem. i.e., if applying EO's to severely damaged skin, a totally
natural carrier could also introduce fungi, molds, or bacteria to the skin
as well. Using a refined and sterilized carrier under these conditions
could prevent further problems. I have personally used it as a carrier
for skin conditions that had proven resistant to any earlier treatment.
I also think its "light" texture will make it a wonderful "summer use"
oil, when the richer, heavier oils seem too sticky on the skin.
It also will wash
out of sheets, towels, etc. much more easily than most carrier oils, making
it a boon to the massage therapist.
Uses: dryness, itching,
sensitive skin, tanning aid. Use as base or 10-50% additive.
Corn Oil
Zea mays Contains: proteins,
vitamins, minerals
Uses: soothing on
all skin types; can be used 100%.
Uses: internally for PMT,
MS, menopausal problems, externally psoriasis, eczema; helps to prevent
prematurely aged skin, aids wound healing and any sort of dermatitis. Goes
rancid very easily. Use at 10% dilution.
Flax Seed Oil
Linum usitatissimum Contains: High in
EFA, GLA, Linolenic acid, oleic acid (Omega 3 and 9), vitamins esp. Vit.
E, minerals.
Uses: Internally said
to reduce cholesterol; externally, useful for oily skin, acne. Psoriasis,
eczema. High Vitamin E level makes it useful for preventing scarring and
stretch marks. Smells like melted butter. Goes rancid quickly. Use as 10-50%
additive.
Foraha Oil (Calophyllum)
Calophyllum inophyllum Contains:Vitamin F, lipids, glycerides and saturated fatty acids.
Uses: Analgesic,
useful for sciatica, rheumatism, skin ulcers; use 100% for shingles, caution
with sensitive skin, may be irritating. Useful for scar healing,
physical and chemical burns. Lovely green color.
Grapeseed Oil
Vitis vinifera Contains: vitamins,
minerals, protein, linoleic acid. Cholesterol free
Uses: all skin types,
odorless, penetrating. very light oil. Slightly astringent, tightens and
tones the skin. Does not aggravate acne. Use 100%
Hazelnut Oil
Corylus Avellana Contains: vitamins,
minerals, proteins, oleic and linoleic acid
Uses: slightly astringent,
toning, fast absorption. Useful as base for oily, combination skins, acne.
Tones and tightens skin, helps maintain firmness and elasticity. Helps
to strengthen capillaries so might be useful against thread veins. encourages
cell regeneration, stimulates circulation. Use 100% as base or 10%
Jojoba Oil
Simmondsia californica
(Wax)
Contains: protein,
minerals, plant wax, myristic acid.
Uses: Mimics sebum,
penetrates skin very rapidly, therefore not good for massage, but excellent for
nourishing skin. Healing for inflamed skins, psoriasis, eczema, any sort of
dermatitis. Can help control acne and oily skin or scalp since excess sebum
actually dissolves in jojoba. Anti oxidant, may help extend the life of other
oils. Used also for hair care. Useful for all skin types. Myristic Acid is anti-inflammatory, so this could be a
good base oil for treating rheumatism and arthritis. Use a 10% dilution
or full strength.
Kikui Nut
Aleurites moluccana Contains: Linoleic
acid, oleic acid
Uses: extremely good
penetration to all skin levels, sooths irritation, sunburn, lesions, burns.
Protects tissue from drying. use as 5-10% additive.
Macadamia Nut Oil
Macadami integrifolia,
tetraphylla, or ternifolia
Contains: Palmitoleic
acid, 60% oleic acid, very stable
Uses: All skin, tones
aged or dry skin, Skin softening. wound healing. In France is used as aid
against sunburn.
Olive Oil
Olea europaea Contains: protein,
minerals, vitamins
Uses: rheumatic conditions,
hair care, cosmetics; soothing, nail & hair care. helpful for inflamed
or acne skin. Bruises & sprains. Strong odor makes it more useful with
strongly scented EO's. Use 10 to 50% dilution. Traditionally used to produce
macerated oils.
Peanut Oil
Arachis hypogeae Contains: protein,
vitamins, minerals
Uses: all skin types,
emollient for arthritis or sunburn. Normally used as additive because of
strong odor. Heavy weight, slow penetrating which makes it good for massage.
NOTE: SOME PEOPLE ARE EXTREMELY ALLERGIC TO THIS OIL. USE PATCH TEST. Not
especially long lasting.
Rose Hip Seed Oil
Rosa Mosqueta, Rosa
Rubignosa,
R rubirosa,
Contains: GLA, Linolenic
acids, oleic acid, palmitic acid
Uses: dry, scaly fissured
skin, dull skin, eczema, psoriasis, over pigmented skin, scars, prophylactic
after burns or trauma; ulcerated veins and scars. Avoid with acne and oily
or blemished skins. Use as 10% additive or neat for very dry, aging skins.
Goes rancid very quickly.
Safflower Oil
Carthamus tinctorius Contains: Proteins,
Vitamins, Minerals, High in linoleic acid
Uses: all skin types,
helpful for painful sprains, bruises, inflames joints. Very light, odorless.
Turns rancid very quickly. Seldom used for aromatherapy.
Sesame Oil
Sesamum indicum Contains: vitamins
esp. vit. E, minerals, proteins, lecithin, amino acids
Uses: psoriasis, eczema,
rheumatism, arthritis, tanning aid, softening all skin types. Thick oil
with strong odor. Use as base or 10% dilution
Soya Bean Oil
Gllycine soja Contains protein,
minerals, Vit E, lecithin. Usually solvent extracted.
Uses: All skin types,
possible sensitizer. Light oil, mild scent. Does not aggravate acne or
oily skin. Price warns it may be a sensitizer.
Sunflower Oil
Helianthus annuus Contains: Vit A, B,D,
E, minerals, lecithin, inulin,, high in unsaturated fatty acids.
Uses: Prophylactic
to all skin types, used to treat leg ulcers and skin diseases, bruises,
diaper rash, cradle cap. Easily absorbed. Light textured. Use as base.
Wheat germ Oil
Contains:
protein, minerals, vitamins E, A & D
Uses: dry cracked
skin, eczema, psoriasis, prematurely aged skin, stretch marks. Thick, sticky,
some sources say anti-oxidant. Use a 10% dilution
NOTE: often recommended
as addition to other oils to increase stability and shelf life. HOWEVER,
Sylla Sheppard-Hanger states that "if anything it oxidizes more readily
than others. The vitamin E content is low and does not prevent it from
oxidizing...if it has been used as an anti-oxidant and worked it is purely
because the original wheat germ oil contained synthetic antioxidants commonly
added at the source of production."
Also, Wheat Germ Oil
can be very dangerous for a person with a severe wheat or gluten allergy.
I recently received the following in my email, from a member of the Canadian
Celiac Association " Just wanted to mention that wheat germ oil would be
harmful to those people who have a wheat allergy, or gluten sensitivity,
like Celiac Disease (CD), or the associated disease, Dermatitis Herpitiformus,
(DH). Both Diseases are sensitive to the gluten in the wheat germ, and
might inadvertently absorbed through the skin.".
MACERATED (Infused) OILS
Calendula Oil
Calendula officinalis Contains: Salicilyic
Acid, carotenoids, phytosterols.
Uses: Reduces swelling,
aids wound and burn healing, helpful for acne, impetigo, eczema. Antiseptic
and regenerating. Use infused oil as 15 or 25%, some authorities and herbalists
use neat. Anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, helps healing wounds. useful
for bed sores, broken veins, bruises, inflamed gums, varicose veins. Effective
on rashes, dry, chapped or cracked skin. Especially useful for dry eczema.
St. John's Wort
Oil
Hypericum perforatum
Infused
from the plant when many buds present, infused oil should have characteristic
red color. Anti-inflammatory, particularly soothing to inflamed nerves,
helpful for cases of neuralgia, sciatica and fibrositis. Effective on sprains,
burns, bruises. Blending with calendula oils heightens effectiveness.
Melissa Oil
Melissa officinalis
Useful for massage in case of fluid retention, especially when combined
with cypress. Since Melissa Essential Oil is both extremely expensive and
difficult to find, this might be an alternative for those who can grow
lemon balm in their gardens.