Apricot Kernel Oil Prunus armeniaca Contains: minerals and vitamins, esp. Vit. A.. Rich in GLA (only effective if oil is taken internally.) Uses: all skin, very rich and nourishing. helpful for prematurely aged, sensitive, inflamed, delicate or dry skin
Len Price writes that Apricot Kernel oil is excellent for skin
protection, since it is both emollient and nourishing. Its
light texture causes it to be readily absorbed by the skin. It
is beneficial in relieving the itchiness caused by eczema and is
most suitable for sensitive skin or dry and aging skins. I use
it as part of my 'basic blend' for skin care, and it is one of my
favorite carrier oils for mature skin. Can be used 100% strength but normally used at 10-50%. |
|
Apricot Kernel |
| 4oz |
$10.00 |
|
Order | |
|