HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
NEW & SPECIAL SALES
EXPRESS MAIL IT!
SHOPPING CART
Our Blog
Twitter Updates
 follow us on Twitter
Join us on FACEBOOK
SEARCH THIS SITE

FULL PRODUCT
    DESCRIPTIONS

Essential Oil Descriptions

Quick Order Page

Aromatherapy Blends & Synergies

Alphabetical list of Blends and Products

Skincare Synergies and Products

Physical Synergies and Products

Emotional Synergies

Synergies & Products for Household Use

Products for Pregnancy and Baby Care

For Women Only

Synergies for Spiritual Uses

Especially for HIM

Hydrosols/Floral Waters

Carrier Oils, Diluents and Additives

Accessories/Diffusers

Aromatherapy Jewelry

Bottles and Jars

Essential Oil Kits

Aromatherapy Baths

Floral Waxes and Waxes

Butters  and Creams

Natural Perfumes

Natural Gifts for Everyone

Book Reviews

Rare/Hard to Find Books

Gift Certificates

CLEARANCE SALE
Sample Requests
Product Reviews:

SkeeterBeater

Helichrysum Healing

AROMATHERAPY INFORMATION

What is Aromatherapy?

Where to Start?

How to Use Essential Oils?

Aromatherapy Safety Information

How Essential Oils are Produced

Suggestions:

Natural Skincare

Emotional Uses of Essential Oils

Physical Effects of Essential Oils

Suggested Natural Remedies

Childbirth & Childcare

Aromatherapy Hints & Tips

General Wellness
Skincare Hints
Household Hints
FAVORITE  LINKS

Frequently Asked Questions

SITE MAP

WHO WE ARE

History
Contact Us
Press Coverage

 Past Newsletters

RETURN POLICY

Request Samples
PRIVACY POLICY

OUR CLIENTS SAY

 

Calophyllum (Foraha or Tamanu)

Calophyllum inophyllum Certified Organic, cold pressed, Madagascar

For several years, we offered an totally unfiltered Calophyllum Inophyllum oil..thick, green, vegetal.  It was an interesting oil to work with..not an appealing carrier oil, but the therapeutic results, when blended with Ravensara essential oil to treat Herpes infections or shingles were amazing.   

This unusual carrier oil, cold pressed from the fruit of a shrub that grows in Madagascar, in the South Pacific, in Southern Africa, and in many islands in the Southern Hemisphere is believed to have pain relieving effects, making it useful for rheumatism, arthritis, sciatica, facial neuralgie, etc. Useful for lesions due to herpes and/or shingles (especially with the addition of Ravensara Aromatica Essential Oil.)  We are even offering our Madagascar Ravensare essential oil preblended in Calophyllym.

Sometimes recommended for treatment of physical and chemical burns. The oil may be used as a base oil or an additive.  It has been shown to be non-irritating to the mucous membranes which may make it useful in treating anal fissures, vaginitis and on cracked nipples.

Some sources recommend it for cellular regeneration, saying it is a powerful healer for burns, cuts, etc. Donna Maria recommends it in mature skincare blends. It may also help with eczema, burns, rashes and insect bites. I have seen it recommended in skincare blends for mature skin, and seen a lot of folks talking about using it to help relieve eczema.

Price recommends its use for various problems of the scalp and hair.

GOLDEN CALOPHYLLUM

Several years ago we switched to a Calophyllum offered by a different producer...highly filtered, much paler in color, but with the same sweet almost edible aroma.    I have since learned that the more traditional dark green (almost black) Calophyllum is produced by heat... the nuts are heated in hot water before crushing to release the oil.

Our new "Golden" is produced with no heat at all, thus preserving more of the benefits of the pure oil.  It has the typical  longlasting aroma reminiscent of butter pecan icecream, and leaves my skin feeling soft and velvety.

Traditional Calophyllum inophyllum (Foraha or Tamanu)

Dark green, thicker, almost vegetative this is the traditionally produced Calophyllum that we have offered in the past.  We prefer our new Golden Calophyllum for ease of use. Both are cold pressed, I am told that the golden is produced from freshly fallen nuts, grown under relatively dry conditions, while the dark green oil is produced from aged nuts, grown in very wet conditions.  I believe the golden is much more highly filtered.  

 

 

 

 

Calophyllum - GOLDEN

1 oz

$14.00

4 oz

$44.00

Order

 

Traditional Calophyllum
4 ounce $44.00 Order
1 ounce $14.00 Order
   

  Return to main carrier oil listing

 

Nature's Gift Disclaimer
The statements made on this website have not been evaluated by the FDA (U.S. Food & Drug Administration). Our products are not intended to diagnose, cure or prevent any disease. If a condition persists, please contact your physician or health care provider. The information provided by this website or this company is not a substitute for a face-to-face consultation with a health care provider, and should not be construed as individual medical advice. The testimonials on this website are from individuals and do not guarantee or imply the same results.

Everything you read on this website is copyrighted.  If you would like to borrow our descriptions, please link back to the page from which they were borrowed.