HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
NEW & SPECIAL SALES
EXPRESS MAIL IT!
SHOPPING CART
Our Blog
Twitter Updates
 follow us on Twitter
Join us on FACEBOOK
SEARCH THIS SITE

FULL PRODUCT
    DESCRIPTIONS

Essential Oil Descriptions

Quick Order Page

Aromatherapy Blends & Synergies

Alphabetical list of Blends and Products

Skincare Synergies and Products

Physical Synergies and Products

Emotional Synergies

Synergies & Products for Household Use

Products for Pregnancy and Baby Care

For Women Only

Synergies for Spiritual Uses

Especially for HIM

Hydrosols/Floral Waters

Carrier Oils, Diluents and Additives

Accessories/Diffusers

Aromatherapy Jewelry

Bottles and Jars

Essential Oil Kits

Aromatherapy Baths

Floral Waxes and Waxes

Butters  and Creams

Natural Perfumes

Natural Gifts for Everyone

Book Reviews

Rare/Hard to Find Books

Gift Certificates

CLEARANCE SALE
Sample Requests
Product Reviews:

SkeeterBeater

Helichrysum Healing

AROMATHERAPY INFORMATION

What is Aromatherapy?

Where to Start?

How to Use Essential Oils?

Aromatherapy Safety Information

How Essential Oils are Produced

Suggestions:

Natural Skincare

Emotional Uses of Essential Oils

Physical Effects of Essential Oils

Suggested Natural Remedies

Childbirth & Childcare

Aromatherapy Hints & Tips

General Wellness
Skincare Hints
Household Hints
FAVORITE  LINKS

Frequently Asked Questions

SITE MAP

WHO WE ARE

History
Contact Us
Press Coverage

 Past Newsletters

RETURN POLICY

Request Samples
PRIVACY POLICY

OUR CLIENTS SAY

 

Jojoba Oil

Simmondsia californica (Wax)  CERTIFIED ORGANIC, USA
Contains: protein, minerals, plant wax, myristic acid.

Uses: Mimics sebum, penetrates skin very rapidly, therefore not always the best choice for massage, but excellent for nourishing all skin types.

Healing for inflamed skins, psoriasis, eczema, any sort of dermatitis. Can help control acne and oily skin or scalp since excess sebum actually dissolves in jojoba.

Jojoba is an anti oxidant, and may help extend the life of other oils.

Used also for hair care. Useful for all skin types. Some authorities state that jojoba can clog pores, while others recommend it for oily or problem skin since it actually may control accumulation of excess sebum.

Myristic Acid is anti-inflammatory, so this could be a good base oil for treating rheumatism and arthritis. Use a 10% dilution or full strength. 

(Personal note - Jojoba is the first oil I reach for for my personal use. It's wonderful for mature skin.)

Organic Jojoba Oil is probably the longest lasting all natural oil.  It resists oxidation and does not become unstable.  It even seems to survive the least appropriate storage conditions without being damaged.  It will solidify if refrigerated, but will reliquify when returned to room temperature.

Jojoba

4 oz

$12.00

Order

   

  Return to main carrier oil listing

 

Nature's Gift Disclaimer
The statements made on this website have not been evaluated by the FDA (U.S. Food & Drug Administration). Our products are not intended to diagnose, cure or prevent any disease. If a condition persists, please contact your physician or health care provider. The information provided by this website or this company is not a substitute for a face-to-face consultation with a health care provider, and should not be construed as individual medical advice. The testimonials on this website are from individuals and do not guarantee or imply the same results.

Everything you read on this website is copyrighted.  If you would like to borrow our descriptions, please link back to the page from which they were borrowed.