Macadamia Nut Oil Macadami integrifolia, tetraphylla, or ternifolia,
cold pressed from Hawaii
Contains: Palmitoleic acid, 60% oleic acid, omega 3 and omega 6 fatty
acids, very stable Uses: All skin types. Contains the highest
level of palmitoleic acid of any plant oil. This is found in human
sebum among the young, but the level dramatically drops in mature skin. For
this reason Price suggests Macadamia Nut oil for the skin of older people. Tones aged or dry skin, Skin-softening. wound healing.
Macadamia Oil penetrates the skin very quickly. Price calls it a
"vanishing oil". In France Macadamia Nut Oil is used as an aid against sunburn. Macadamia's fatty acids are helpful in maintaining the
skin's critical water barrier functions.
It is self-stabilizing and requires no antioxidants. In addition, it has an excellent safety profile that includes low order of oral toxicity. All of this suggests its usefulness in facial products, baby products, balms and
lip glosses. (It's also a wonderful cooking oil!) |
|
Macadamia Nut |
| 4 oz |
$9.00 |
|
ORDER | |
ORGANIC Macadamia Nut Oil
We only have a small amount of this golden beauty...for those who love
the skincare properties of Macadamia Nut, but prefer to purchase organic,
unrefined products whenever possible, this is your time to stock up.
|
|
ORGANIC Macadamia Nut |
| 4 oz |
$10.00 |
|
Out of Stock |
|