HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
NEW & SPECIAL SALES
EXPRESS MAIL IT!
SHOPPING CART
Our Blog
SEARCH THIS SITE

FULL PRODUCT
    DESCRIPTIONS

Essential Oil Descriptions

Quick Order Page

Aromatherapy Blends & Synergies

Skincare Synergies and Products

Physical Synergies and Products

Emotional Synergies

Synergies & Products for Household Use

Products for Pregnancy and Baby Care

For Women Only

Synergies for Spiritual Uses

Hydrosols/Floral Waters

Carrier Oils and Additives

Accessories/Diffusers

Aromatherapy Jewelry

Bottles and Jars

Essential Oil Kits

Aromatherapy Baths

Floral Waxes and Waxes

Butters  and Creams

Natural Perfumes

Natural Gifts for Everyone

Book Reviews

Rare/Hard to Find Books

Gift Certificates

Sample Requests
Product Reviews:

SkeeterBeater

Helichrysum Healing

AROMATHERAPY INFORMATION

What is Aromatherapy?

Where to Start?

How to Use Essential Oils?

Aromatherapy Safety Information

How Essential Oils are Produced

Suggestions:

Natural Skincare

Emotional Uses of Essential Oils

Physical Effects of Essential Oils

Suggested Natural Remedies

Childbirth & Childcare

Aromatherapy Hints & Tips

General Wellness
Skincare Hints
Household Hints
FAVORITE  LINKS

Frequently Asked Questions

SITE MAP

WHO WE ARE

History
Contact Us
Press Coverage
Virtual  Shop Tour

 Past Newsletters

RETURN POLICY

Request Samples
PRIVACY POLICY

OUR CLIENTS SAY

 

 

Pure organic essential oils, information on their use, and aromatherapy accessories

Red Raspberry Seed Oil Rubus idaeus

Cold pressed - Certified Organic, Product of Canada

Extraordinarily high in Omega-3 and Omega 6 fatty acids, Red Rasperry Seed oil is a superb anti-oxidant. It contains 83% essential fatty acids. Much research is available online showing the healthcare benefits of internal use of Red Raspberry Seed oil.  Its high level of Vitamin E is known to be give it an important role in skin repair and conditioning.  Although this Red Raspberry Seed Oil is certainly produced for internal use, we are not licensed to produce or sell food supplements, so we recommend it for skincare and cosmetic applications. 

Red Raspberry Oil is known especially for its prevention of gingivitis, rashes, eczema and other skin lesions.  It is useful in skin creams, bath oils, and tooth paste. Raspberry seed oil is emollient, lubricating, conditioning, creates a lipid barrier providing protection to the skin and provides moisture retention for the skin.  Its anti-inflammatory properties are greater than those of better known oils such as virgin Avocado Oil, Grapeseed Oil, Hazelnut Oil and Wheatgerm Oil. (Oomah, et al 2000.)

Red Raspberry Seed Oil may act as a broad-spectrum UV-A and UV-B shield.  It has shown an SPF of between 28 and 50 and thus is a valuable ingredient in natural sunblocks and sunscreens.  It has a long shelf life because of its high phospholipid content, and may increase the stability of other carrier oils when blended with them. (Oomah, et al 2000.)

"Raspberry Seed Oil contains exceptionally high levels of alpha and gamma tocopherols (vit. E), vit. A and omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids. This provides the skin with significant broad spectrum protecion from damaging UV-A and UV-B rays."

Oils of Nature, 2008, O'lenick, Steinberg, Kelin and LaVay

 

Raspberry Seed Oil
1 fl oz        $18.00
4 fl oz      $60.00
ORDER

 


  Return to main carrier oil listing