Rice Bran Oil
Oryza sativa
Oleic acid, linoleic acid and linolenic acid.
New and nourishing - a powerful skin protectant, rich
in gamma-oryzanol, which will protect and replenish your skin.
Rich in phytosterols, Rice Bran oil can be an effective substitute for
lanolin, and can help reduce inflammation and soothe discomfort. It's a
wonderful oil for itchy "alligator" skin. Rice
bran oil has long been used in Japan to protect and moisturize the skin,
but is a relatively new discovery here in the USA.Rice Bran oil has a
high level of the antioxidants gammaoryzanol and tocotrienols (vitamin
E), both of which contribute to the oil’s stability. Rice Bran is one of the
richer carrier oils, and takes a moment to
sink in. We have seldom experienced a softer, more velvety feel
from any of the carriers we offer. Rice Bran oil is also rich in
anti-oxidants so could play a valuable role in skincare products.
I hadn't thought of its use for oily skin, but Karla Michel recently
wrote:
PS - I'm loving the rice bran oil for my face, I have oily, rosacea skin
but it really absorbs completely and is very soothing and doesn't make
me break out! I added a few drops of German Chamo - it's awesome!
Try adding a drop of heli as well...it's super for Rosacea... I wouldn't
have thought of rice bran for oily skin... I would like to quote you on
that, if I may... THANKS!!!! |
| Rice Bran Oil |
| 4 oz
$5.00 |
|
Order |
|