Home  |  Edit My Account  |  Order History  |  View Shopping Cart  
Main Categories
Categories Listing
    NEW ITEMS AND SPECIAL SALES
    ESSENTIAL OILS
        ORGANIC CITRUS OILS
        ABSOLUTES
        CO2 EXTRACTS
        Oils List: A - B
        Oils List C - D
        Oils List E - G
        Oils List H - J
        Oils List K - L
        Oils List M - O
        Oils List P - R
        Oils List S
        Oils List T-V
        Oils List W - Z
    Blends and Aromatherapy Products
        BLENDS FOR PHYSICAL HEALING
        BLENDS FOR EMOTIONAL BALANCE
        BLENDS FOR HOUSEHOLD USE
        RITES, RITUALS AND MAGICAL BLENDS
        NATURAL PERFUME BLENDS
        BLENDS FOR A WOMAN'S SPECIAL NEEDS
        NATURAL SKINCARE PRODUCTS
            Cleopatra's Secret
        PREGNANCY/NEWBORN CARE
    AROMATHERAPY ACCESSORIES
        AROMA LAMPS
        DIFFUSERS
        BOTTLES AND JARS
        BLENDING ACCESSORIES
        AROMATHERAPY JEWELRY
    CARRIER OILS AND DILUENTS
        CARRIER OILS
        BUTTERS AND SOLID OILS
        WAXES
        OTHER DILUENTS
        INFUSED OILS
    HYDROSOLS
    AROMATIC BATHING
        BLISS BATHS
        Soaps and Shower Gels
        Spa and Skincare
    BOOKS
        SPECIAL BOOKS
    KITS
    AROMATIC GIFT SUGGESTIONS
    FAST BUYS
    Clearance - Closeout
 
Categories Listing > CARRIER OILS AND DILUENTS > CARRIER OILS
  Almond (Sweet) Oil 4 fl oz

Prunus amygdalus var. dulcis Contains: glucosides, minerals, vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. Rich in protein. Uses: Helpful to all skin types. Especially good for eczema. helps relieve itching, soreness, dryness and inflammation Useful against burns and thread veins. Very lubricating, but not penetrating, which makes it a good massage oil, and protectant. Goes rancid quickly. (although Shirley Price says it keeps reasonably well because of Vit. E .) Can be used 100% strength.
Sale Price: $7.99  Regular Price: $7.99  
You Save: $0.00
Quantity:   


  Apricot Kernel Oil

Prunus armeniaca Contains: minerals and vitamins, esp. Vit. A.. Rich in GLA (only effective if oil is taken internally.) Uses: all skin, very rich and nourishing. helpful for prematurely aged, sensitive, inflamed, delicate or dry skin Can be used 100% strength but normally used at 10-50%.
Price: $0.00 
size 
Quantity:   


  Argan Oil

Extra Virgin.cold pressed oil from Morocco, ECOCERT Certified Organic. An artisian oil, produced by a women's cooperative.
Available in one and four ounce bottles. Argan oil, liquid gold, is rich in poly-unsaturated fatty acids, including linoleic acid, Omega 6, and natural tocopherols. It is said to be nourishing, regenerating and protective for all skin types.
Thanks to its exceptional content of unsaturated fatty acids, Argan Oil helps in the restoration of the hydro-lipidic film of the skin. Linoleic acid, which is one of the omega-6 fatty acids is a precursor of vitamin F. Linoleic acid is present in Argan Oil at a concentration three times higher than in olive oil. As an essential fatty acid it has a key role in preserving cell integrity. The particularly high content of natural tocopherols gives the oil excellent anti-free radical and anti-stress activities and natural self-protection against oxidation.

Price: $0.00 
Size 
Quantity:   


  Avocado Oil

Persea americana Contains: vitamins A. B1, B2, Pantothenic acid, Vit. D, E, protein, lecithin, fatty acids Uses: Very penetrating. Nourishing for dry and dehydrated skin, eczema, solar keratosis, improves elasticity. Very thick heavy oil, best blended with others. Price says very longlasting oil. Normally used at 10% dilution.
Price: $0.00 
size 
Quantity:   


  Borage Seed Oil

Borago officinalis 1 fluid ounce. Contains: Gamma Linolenic Acid, vitamins, minerals. Highest source of GLA Uses: Internally used for PMT, MS, menopausal problems, heart disease. Externally psoriasis, eczema, prematurely aged skin; good for regenerating and stimulating skin cell activity. very penetrating.Goes rancid very quickly.. Use at 10% dilution.
Price: $10.00 
Quantity:   


  Calophyllum GOLDEN

Calophyllum inophyllum Certified Organic from Madagascar The Golden Calophyllum is much more highly filtered, lighter in color, and translucent.  Both have an longlasting aroma reminiscent of butter pecan icecream, and leave my skin feeling soft and velvety. This unusual green carrier, cold pressed from the berry of a shrub that grows in Madagascar, South Africa, and various islands in the Southern Hemisphere, is believed to have pain relieving effects, making it useful for rheumatism, arthritis, sciatica, etc. Useful for lesions due to herpes and/or shingles (especially with the addition of Ravensara Aromatica Essential Oil.) Sometimes recommended for treatment of physical and chemical burns. The oil may be used as a base oil or an additive; be careful on sensitive skin, it can be an irritant. Some sources recommend it for cellular regeneration, saying it is a powerful healer for burns, cuts, etc. Donna Maria recommends it in mature skincare blends. It may also help with eczema, burns, rashes and insect bites. I have seen it recommended in skincare blends for mature skin, but one has to balance the slight risk of irritation. If using it for skincare, my instinct would be to use it as perhaps 10% of the total carrier oils.
Price: $0.00 
size 
Quantity:   


  Calophyllum TRADITIONAL 1 oz.

Calophyllum inophyllum Organically Produced from Madagascar The new "traditional" Calophyllum is a greenish/brown color, (almost a dark khaki or olive green) and opaque. This unusual green carrier, cold pressed from the berry of a shrub that grows in Madagascar, South Africa, and various islands in the Southern Hemisphere, is believed to have pain relieving effects, making it useful for rheumatism, arthritis, sciatica, etc. Useful for lesions due to herpes and/or shingles (especially with the addition of Ravensara Aromatica Essential Oil.) Sometimes recommended for treatment of physical and chemical burns. The oil may be used as a base oil or an additive; be careful on sensitive skin, it can be an irritant. Some sources recommend it for cellular regeneration, saying it is a powerful healer for burns, cuts, etc. Donna Maria recommends it in mature skincare blends. It may also help with eczema, burns, rashes and insect bites. I have seen it recommended in skincare blends for mature skin, but one has to balance the slight risk of irritation. If using it for skincare, my instinct would be to use it as perhaps 10% of the total carrier oils.
Price: $14.00 
Quantity:   


  Calophyllum TRADITIONAL 4 oz.

Calophyllum inophyllum Organically Produced from Madagascar The new "traditional" Calophyllum is a greenish/brown color, (almost a dark khaki or olive green) and opaque. This unusual green carrier, cold pressed from the berry of a shrub that grows in Madagascar, South Africa, and various islands in the Southern Hemisphere, is believed to have pain relieving effects, making it useful for rheumatism, arthritis, sciatica, etc. Useful for lesions due to herpes and/or shingles (especially with the addition of Ravensara Aromatica Essential Oil.) Sometimes recommended for treatment of physical and chemical burns. The oil may be used as a base oil or an additive; be careful on sensitive skin, it can be an irritant. Some sources recommend it for cellular regeneration, saying it is a powerful healer for burns, cuts, etc. Donna Maria recommends it in mature skincare blends. It may also help with eczema, burns, rashes and insect bites. I have seen it recommended in skincare blends for mature skin, but one has to balance the slight risk of irritation. If using it for skincare, my instinct would be to use it as perhaps 10% of the total carrier oils.
Sale Price: $44.00  Regular Price: $70.00  
You Save: $26.00
Quantity:   


  Coconut, Fractionated

Cocos nucifera Contains (unrefined) 50% lauric acid. Refined coconut oil, according to Sheppard-Hanger, is closest substance to human sub-cutaneous fat and more compatible with skin than vegetable oils. She states that it has a vertually unlimited shelflife, since it can not turn rancid, and that itcan not clog pores, making it an ideal carrier for oily or troubled skin. However, Shirley Price points out that fractionated (or refined) coconut oil is produced by heat, rather than cold pressing, and is usually deodorized since it's natural odor is overwhelming, and asks if we really want to use a fractionated oil in aromatherapy, since it is not a complete product. My *personal* opinion on the above is "it depends." I vastly prefer a "natural" oil, and yet under some conditions the use of a 'totally natural' carrier can compound the problem. ie, if applying EO's to severely damaged skin, a totally natural carrier could also introduce fungi, molds, or bacteria to the skin as well. Using a refined and sterilized carrier under these conditions could prevent further problems. I have personally used it as a carrier for skin conditions that had proven resistant to any earlier treatment. I also think its "light" texture will make it a wonderful "summer use" oil, when the richer, heavier oils seem too sticky on the skin. It also will wash out of sheets, towels, etc. much more easily than most carrier oils making it a boon to the massage therapist. Uses: dryness, itching, sensitive skin, tanning aid. Use as base or 10-50% additive. Adding to Sweet Almond Oil increases both shelf life and washability.
Price: $0.00 
size 
Quantity:   


  Cranberry Seed Oil - 1 oz

Cranberry Seed Oil Vaccinium Macrocarpon Ethically farmed, cold pressed, from Canada. This new shipment of Cranberry Seed oil is just delightful - light, golden, with a fresh, fruity aroma. It smells good enough to eat...but is suggested for use on your skin instead. Cranberry Seed Oil is is the only available carrier oil with a one to one ratio of Omega 6 (linoleic) to Omega 3 (alpha-linolenic) fatty acids. Cranberry seed oil has oxidative stability and contains 70% essential fatty acids making it a superb emollient, lubricant and conditioner for the skin. It is excellent for use in skin, hair, lip and baby care. Cranberry seed oil contributes to the lipid barrier protection of the skin and assists in moisture retention. The oil also contains high concentrations of tocopherols, tocotrienols, phytosterols, phospholipids and Vitamin A, setting new performance and stability standards for highly polyunsaturated oils. Some sources say that adding a bit of Cranberry Seed oil to other, shorter lived, vegetable oils will extend their shelf life by preventing oxidation. Cranberry Seed Oil is a wonderfully moisturizing addition to any formula for cream or lotion for rough, dry, or mature skin. Available in 4 ounce treatment pump bottles.
Price: $18.00 
Quantity:   


  Cranberry Seed Oil - 4 oz

Cranberry Seed Oil Vaccinium Macrocarpon Ethically farmed, cold pressed, from Canada. This new shipment of Cranberry Seed oil is just delightful - light, golden, with a fresh, fruity aroma. It smells good enough to eat...but is suggested for use on your skin instead. Cranberry Seed Oil is is the only available carrier oil with a one to one ratio of Omega 6 (linoleic) to Omega 3 (alpha-linolenic) fatty acids. Cranberry seed oil has oxidative stability and contains 70% essential fatty acids making it a superb emollient, lubricant and conditioner for the skin. It is excellent for use in skin, hair, lip and baby care. Cranberry seed oil contributes to the lipid barrier protection of the skin and assists in moisture retention. The oil also contains high concentrations of tocopherols, tocotrienols, phytosterols, phospholipids and Vitamin A, setting new performance and stability standards for highly polyunsaturated oils. Some sources say that adding a bit of Cranberry Seed oil to other, shorter lived, vegetable oils will extend their shelf life by preventing oxidation. Cranberry Seed Oil is a wonderfully moisturizing addition to any formula for cream or lotion for rough, dry, or mature skin. Available in 4 ounce treatment pump bottles.
Price: $58.00 
Quantity:   


  Evening Primrose Oil

Oenothera biennis Contains gamma linolenic acid, vitamins, minerals Uses: Internal: for Premenstrual Tension, Multiple Sclerosis, menopausal problems, External: psoriasis, eczema; helps to prevent prematurely aged skin, aids wound healing and any sort of scars. NOTE: Our Evening Primrose Oil is intended to be used as a carrier oil; for external use only.
Price: $0.00 
size 
Quantity:   


  Grapeseed Oil

Vitis vinifera Contains: vitamins, minerals, protein, linoleic acid. Cholesterol free Uses: all skin types, odorless, penetrating. very light oil. Slightly astringent, tightens and tones the skin. Does not aggravate acne. Use full strength.
Price: $0.00 
size 
Quantity:   


  Hazelnut Oil 4 oz

4 oz Corylus Avellana Cold pressed. Contains: vitamins, minerals, proteins, oleic and linoleic acid Uses: slightly astringent, toning, fast absorption. Useful as base for oily, combination skins, acne. Tones and tightens skin, helps maintain firmness and elasticity.Helps to strengthen capillaries so might be useful against thread veins. encourages cell regeneration, stimulates circulation. Use 100% as base or in 10% dilution
Price: $20.00 
Quantity:   


  Helio Carrot (Carrot Root Oil)

Radix Daucus Carota . This CO2 extraction of the essence of dried carrot roots into pure Jojoba oil is extremely high in Betacarotine, and vitimins A and E. It is believed to be very beneficial to hair and skin. Please note that this CO2 extraction is much more concentrated than many of the infused Carrot Root Oils available on the commercial market. The typical Safflower based infusion is meant to be used as the whole base oil in a formulation. This extract contains the CO2 extraction of 10 lbs of dried carrot root to every one lb of Jojoba, so a few drops of this rich essence would be the equivalent of ounces of infused oil. Topical application of HelioCarrot oil is said by many skincare experts to promote the formation of new cells and stimulate the production of sebum in dry, scaly skin and scalp. Some authorities state that Carrot Root Extract is such a powerful anti-oxident that it can help preserve the life of products containing it. It is also recommended by some to help prevent sun damage. Just a few drops of this enriching extract brings soothing to chapped and irritated skin. A must in formulas for aging or weathered skin. Please be aware that this extract, like many of the other Beta carotine rich extracts, is deep orange and will temporarily color your skin.
Price: $0.00 
size 
Quantity:   


  Jojoba ORGANIC 4 oz

CERTIFIED ORGANIC - Product of USA Simmondsia californica (Wax) Contains: protein, minerals, plant wax, myristic acid. Uses: Mimics sebum, penetrates skin very rapidly, therefore not good for massage, but excellent for nourishing skin. Healing for inflamed skins, psoriasis, eczema, any sort of dermatitis. Can help control acne and oily skin or scalp since excess sebum actually dissolves in jojoba. Anti oxidant, may help extend the life of other oils. Used also for hair care. Useful for all skin types. Can clog pores. Myristic Acid is anti-inflamatory, so this could be a good base oil for treating rheumatism and arthritis. Use a 10% dilution or full strength. 4 oz
Price: $18.00 
Quantity:   


  Kukui Nut Oil

Aleurites moluccana, cold expeller pressed in Hawaii Contains: Very high in linoleic acid, oleic acid Uses: extremely good penetration to all skin levels, soothes irritation, sunburn, lesions, burns. Protects tissue from drying. Cosmetic chemists report that Kukui oil has an excellent skin feel. They say the Kukui oil seems to be readily absorbed into the skin (it does not leave a greasy film). It seems to make chapped or rough dry skin feel smooth, silky, and soft. Kukui Nut Oil seems to prevent scarring when applied to abrasions. Kukui oil is a good protective oil, protecting from sunburn and windburn. In Hawaii newborne infants were traditionally anointed with kukui nut oil to protect their skin from sun and salt. Please note that because of Kukui Nut oil's extremely short shelf life, the producer adds a small amount of Vit. A, C, and E, natural anti-oxidants, to preserve it. We, of course, store our bulk supply under nitrogen to prevent oxidation.
Price: $0.00 
Size: 
Quantity:   


  Macadamia Nut Oil - 4 oz

Macadami integrifolia, tetraphylla, or ternifolia Produced in Hawaii Contains: Palmitoleic acid, 60% oleic acid, omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids,very stable Uses: All skin types. Tones aged or dry skin, Skin-softening. wound healing. In France is used as an aid against sunburn. Macadamia's fatty acids are helpful in maintaining the skins critical water barrier functions. It is self-stabilizing and requires no antioxidants. In addition, it has an excellent safety profile that includes low order of oral toxicity. All of this suggests its usefulness in facial products, baby products, balms and lipglosses. (It's also a wonderful cooking oil!)
Price: $10.00 
Quantity:   


  Marula Oil

Sclerocarya birrea kernel oil. Organically produced but not certified, cold pressed from Swaziland. The most amazing carrier oil we have experienced. It is a "dry" oil, almost instantly absorbed by the skin. We think it will be excellent for summer's heat, or for oily skin. High in conditioning Oleic acid and anti-oxidants, Marula oil is said to leave the skin feeling soft, hydrated, nourished and revitalized.
Price: $0.00 
Size 
Quantity:   


  Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Limnanthes alba grown from certified Non GMO plants in Oregon, USA. This highly emollient oil is by far the most stable carrier oil we have experienced, with double the shelf life of even our favorite Jojoba oil. The producer has tests proving that adding Meadowfoam Seed Oil to other, more fragile carrier oils can greatly extend their shelf life. When we first experienced this odorless oil I thought it was too thick and heavy. But it quickly absorbs and left our hands feeling velvety soft. A wonderful base for a hand or body oil, and to add shelf life to your most shortlived carrier oils.
Price: $0.00 
Size 
Quantity: