|
|
|
|
|
| Categories Listing > CARRIER OILS AND DILUENTS > CARRIER OILS |
| |
|
Rice Bran Oil
4 0z
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Rose Hip Seed Oil
Rosa Mosqueta, Rosa Rubignosa, or R rubirosa,
Contains: GLA, Linolenic acids, oleic acid, palmitic acid
Ours is Certified Organic, cold pressed Rosa Rubignosa from South Africa
Uses: dry, scaly fissured skin, dull skin, acne, eczema, psoriasis, over pigmented skin, scars, (Note, blend with Helichrysum Italicumfor fading old scars.prophylactic after burns or trauma; ulcerated veins and scars. Avoid with acne and oily or blemished skins. Use as 10% additive or neat for very dry, aging skins. Goes rancid very quickly.
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Sesame Oil 4 oz
Sesamum indicum - rich in vitamin E and lecithin. Recommended for psoriasis, eczema, use as a base for massage oils to ease rheumatism and arthritis, good for all skin types.
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Squalane 1 fl oz
This all vegetable product, extracted from Olive Oil, is one of the most powerful moisturizers I have encountered. Clear and colorless, it looks like water in the bottle. Research shows that Squalane not only moisturizes the skin, but also provides a barrier preventing transdermal water loss. It is an ideal ingredient in any blend for dry, chapped or scaly skin. I have heard excellent reports from people using it in salves and balms to help ease the discomfort of eczema or contact dermatitis, as well.
Squalane is a natural component of human skin during childhood and adolescence, but as we enter our twenties, the amount present decreases rapidly, contributing to the aging process. Will adding a drop of Squalane to your normal skincare regime give you the glowing complexion of a child? I doubt it! But it should restore moisture and suppleness. I would avoid using on oily skin, or where acne is present.
Our supply is fairly limited so you might want to order soon.
|
|
|
|
| |
|
White Camellia Oil
Certified organic premium extra virgin White Camellia oil, cold pressed in the United Kingdom.
The Geisha's beauty secret - pure gentle antiaging Camellia oil - to cleanse and moisturize all skin types.
One Oz. bottle with Treatment Pump
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Calophyllum TRADITIONAL 4 oz.
Calophyllum inophyllum Organically Produced from Madagascar
The new "traditional" Calophyllum is a greenish/brown color, (almost a dark khaki or olive green) and opaque.
This unusual green carrier, cold pressed from the berry of a shrub that grows in Madagascar, South Africa, and various islands in the Southern Hemisphere, is believed to have pain relieving effects, making it useful for rheumatism, arthritis, sciatica, etc. Useful for lesions due to herpes and/or shingles (especially with the addition of Ravensara Aromatica Essential Oil.) Sometimes recommended for treatment of physical and chemical burns. The oil may be used as a base oil or an additive; be careful on sensitive skin, it can be an irritant.
Some sources recommend it for cellular regeneration, saying it is a powerful healer for burns, cuts, etc. Donna Maria recommends it in mature skincare blends. It may also help with eczema, burns, rashes and insect bites. I have seen it recommended in skincare blends for mature skin, but one has to balance the slight risk of irritation. If using it for skincare, my instinct would be to use it as perhaps 10% of the total carrier oils.
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Red Raspberry Seed Oil 4 oz
Red Raspberry Seed Oil-ORGANIC
The most effective natural sunscreen in the world - cold pressed Organic Red Raspberry Seed oil has been proven to have an SPF value ranging between 28 and 50, thus making it a vital ingredient in any natural sunscreen.
It is also extremely high in Omega 3 and Omega 6 fatty acids, a wonderful anti-oxidant, and superb skin care oil.
We have a limited supply of this Certified Organic Canadian oil.
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Squalane 4 fl oz
This all vegetable product, extracted from Olive Oil, is one of the most powerful moisturizers I have encountered. Clear and colorless, it looks like water in the bottle. Research shows that Squalane not only moisturizes the skin, but also provides a barrier preventing transdermal water loss. It is an ideal ingredient in any blend for dry, chapped or scaly skin. I have heard excellent reports from people using it in salves and balms to help ease the discomfort of eczema or contact dermatitis, as well.
Squalane is a natural component of human skin during childhood and adolescence, but as we enter our twenties, the amount present decreases rapidly, contributing to the aging process. Will adding a drop of Squalane to your normal skincare regime give you the glowing complexion of a child? I doubt it! But it should restore moisture and suppleness. I would avoid using on oily skin, or where acne is present.
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Jojoba ORGANIC 4 oz
CERTIFIED ORGANIC - Product of USA
Simmondsia californica (Wax)
Contains: protein, minerals, plant wax, myristic acid.
Uses: Mimics sebum, penetrates skin very rapidly, therefore not good for massage, but excellent for nourishing skin. Healing for inflamed skins, psoriasis, eczema, any sort of dermatitis. Can help control acne and oily skin or scalp since excess sebum actually dissolves in jojoba. Anti oxidant, may help extend the life of other oils.
Used also for hair care. Useful for all skin types. Can clog pores. Myristic Acid is anti-inflamatory, so this could be a good base oil for treating rheumatism and arthritis. Use a 10% dilution or full strength.
4 oz
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Cranberry Seed Oil - 1 oz
Cranberry Seed Oil Vaccinium Macrocarpon Ethically farmed, cold pressed, from Canada.
This new shipment of Cranberry Seed oil is just delightful - light, golden, with a fresh, fruity aroma. It smells good enough to eat...but is suggested for use on your skin instead.
Cranberry Seed Oil is is the only available carrier oil with a one to one ratio of Omega 6 (linoleic) to Omega 3 (alpha-linolenic) fatty acids. Cranberry seed oil has oxidative stability and contains 70% essential fatty acids making it a superb emollient, lubricant and conditioner for the skin. It is excellent for use in skin, hair, lip and baby care. Cranberry seed oil contributes to the lipid barrier protection of the skin and assists in moisture retention.
The oil also contains high concentrations of tocopherols, tocotrienols, phytosterols, phospholipids and Vitamin A, setting new performance and stability standards for highly polyunsaturated oils. Some sources say that adding a bit of Cranberry Seed oil to other, shorter lived, vegetable oils will extend their shelf life by preventing oxidation.
Cranberry Seed Oil is a wonderfully moisturizing addition to any formula for cream or lotion for rough, dry, or mature skin.
Available in 4 ounce treatment pump bottles.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|