|
|
|
|
|
| Categories Listing > ESSENTIAL OILS > CO2 EXTRACTS |
| |
|
Calendula Select CO2-5 ml only Out of Stock
Calendula officianalis, flower, ORG, Egypt, CO2 Extracted
No longer being produced because the Total extract, although more difficult to work with, is much more effective.
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Amaranth Seed CO2 15 mls
Amaranthus caudatus – Seed, Co2 Extracted, Organic from Germany. A European anti-aging secret. We’ve had several requests from European clients to carry Amaranth Seed CO2 in the past year or so. The Amaranth plant itself has been cultivated and used since ancient times and was considered sacred by the Incas and Aztecs. While it is not as well known in the United States, it is widely used and praised internationally for skincare. If you love the effects of our Pomegranate CO2, then Amaranth Seed CO2 is definitely worth exploring! Please note the Amaranth is not nearly as thick as our Pomegranate extrace. It is very light and absorbs amazingly quickly. Rich in polyunsaturated fats, it is an excellent preventative for sagging, aging skin, and mature skin, as well as dry, irritated, itchy skin caused by harsh winter weather. (Perhaps this is why it is SO popular in Russia, with their long, extremely cold winters.) It can be added without heating to any skincare remedy, such as facial or hand lotions, liquid castile soap, or unscented shower gel. (I’m thinking I would like to try it with our unscented Bliss Bath for chapped winter skin.) Amaranth is light yellow in color, with a slightly fruity/earthy aroma. (Think a VERY faint scent of fresh from the garden beets.) Thought to limit the loss of water from the skin, (Trans-Epidermal Water Loss reduction), rich in Omega 6, and naturally occurring Squalane, making it an excellent moisturizer. Also known as “love-lies-bleeding,” plant, it was once used to stem the flow of blood from cuts and the oil itself is said to have wound healing properties, alongside anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory uses. It can be left on the skin in a lotion or washed off if used as a component in a shower gel or soap. A recommended dilution for use on skin would be somewhere between 3-10%. Although it shines in skincare, it is reportedly helpful with alleviating stress and lifting emotional heaviness, lightly stimulating the senses. We haven’t explored its emotional benefits just yet but will keep you posted once we do.
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Calendula Total CO2
Calendula officinalis, flower, ORG, France, CO2 Ext.
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Calendula Total CO2 10%
Calendula officinalis, flower, ORG, France, CO2 Ext. 15 ml only.
in a 10% dilution in our Organic Jojoba, for ease of use.
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Caraway Seed CO2
Carum carvi - organically produced in Germany. A wonderful digestive and pain reliever.
|
|
|
|
| |
|
HOPS CO2 Extract
Humulus lupulus CO2 extracted from blossoms in Germany. 15 mls only We had a request for this extract so we imported it. I've seen Hops extract highly recommended for use in deodorants or for foot-care products. The lipophilic ingredients, humulones and lupulones, are highly antibacterial (primarily against gram positive bacteria) which are responsible for the deodorant activity. Please note that Hops Extract is proven effective at dilutions as low as 0.1 to 0.2% (That is 1/10th or 2/10ths of one percent, literally a single drop per ounce of base. This would be in an oil-based product. I am contemplating infusing a drop or two in some clay or arrowroot powder for a deodorant powder. Please note that at cool room temperature this extract is quite thick, the texture of molasses. You may want to warm it gently before pouring it.
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Lavender CO2
Lavandula angustifolia, Grown in Bulgaria, CO2 extracted in Germany
The process of CO2 extraction gives an oil closer aromatically to the fresh blossom than any steam distilled oil will match. When ordering our last batch of CO2's I requested a sample of the producer's Lavender Select extraction. And I fell in love. I have no idea what the therapeutic qualities of this Lavender Oil will be, and we are not replacing the various lavenders used in our therapeutic blends. But...if you want to scent your room, your linens, yourself with an absolutely beautiful, fresh floral lavender oil, this is the one for you. We only have one kilogram, so order while supplies last. This CO2 extraction is truly an exquisite aromatic! 5 ml only
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Arnica CO2 5 ml only
5 ml only, extracted from the blossom of arnica montana standardized in sunflower oil
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Myrrh CO2
Commiphora abyssinica - Extracted from Resin, wildcrafted. Softer and a bit sweeter than our distilled Myrrh. This lovely new Myrrh is a key ingredient in our new Winter Rescue Cream for winter damaged skin. I've already incorporated it in a blend for a friend's skin fungus (in a base of aloe gel, blended with some Palma Rosa.) I had hoped to have this beautiful Myrrh oil in before the Holidays. It is truly a gift fit for a king.
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Pomegranate Seed Oil
CO2 extracted, Punica granatum seed extract, Certified Organic
Amazing new light oil, said to battle aging, wrinkles, beneficial to nearly all skintypes; research is showing it to be helpful in fighting both skin and breast cancer in laboratory tests. Pomegranate Oil has an extended shelf life because of its high level of anti-oxidants. It has also been shown to work as an anti-inflammatory agent, relieving muscular aches and pains as well as reducing swelling.
Nourishes and moisturize the skin, improving elasticity, reducing wrinkles and preventing aging. It has also been shown to help sunburned and ultraviolet damaged skin. Evidence suggests that its calming and healing properties may aid treatment of numerous skin problems, including dry, irritated sensitive skin, and perhaps even eczema and psoriasis.
Offered in a one half ounce bottle with an eyedropper, to dispense drop by precious drop.
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Frankincense CO2
Boswellia carterii, resin, wild, Somalia, CO2 Extracted
|
|
|
|
| |
|
ChamGerman CO2
Matricaria chamomilla, flower, ORG Germany CO2 extracted. Very thick and green, very different in appearance from our distilled oil.
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Nutmeg CO2
Myristica fragrans, fruit, wild, Indonesia,CO2 Extracted
|
|
|
|
| |
|
ChamGerman CO2 10%
Matricaria chamomilla, flower, diluted, ORG, Spain CO2
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Vanilla Bourbon 10%
Vanilla planifolia, beans, ORG, Madagascar, CO2 Extracted. diluted for safety and ease of use in clear, odorless Fractionated Coconut Oil.
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Vanilla Bourbon CO2
Vanilla planifolia, beans, ORG, Madagascar, CO2 Extracted
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Galbanum CO2
Ferula galbaniflus, resin, Wildcrafted in Iran, CO2 Extracted in Germany
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Rosa Alba (White Rose)
White Rose (Rosa Alba)
Certified Organic, Bulgarian.
Produced by CO2 extraction.
We have found that this thick CO2 extract requires gentle warming to dilute. It will easily dilute in our organic Jojoba oil, we do not recommend dilution in our usual favorite diluent, Fractionated Coconut Oil. We found it much more difficult to dissolve in the Frac. Coconut. It blends beautifully in gently warmed Jojoba OIl.
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 Extract
Hippophae rhamnoides Lithuania, Berries, Wild Crafted, CO2 Extraction Total extracted from pulp, not from the kernel.
Contains: 30% palmitoleic acid, carotinoids (including a high level of beta-carotine), tocopherols, alcohols, (vitamins A, C and E). 1900 IU of Provintamine A per gram of extract.
SeaBuckthorn Berry has been used by herbalists for millenia This extraction has only recently become available and seems to be taking the natural skincare industry by storm. Many of the wellknown "Natural Cosmetics" companies include Sea Buckthorn Berry in their skincare products, as a search of the web will quickly show you.
Bio-active substances in the oil from the seed and pulp are used in a variety of dermatological applications, among them anti-aging face creams and lotions and (since the extract seems to aborb UV rays) in sun care products.
My research indicates that these Sea Buckthorn products appear to promote celltissue building thus aiding in the healing of wounds, and restoring skin tissue.
An international natural bath and beauty chain adds the plant's oil to its sunscreen products as both a sun-block and tan-enhancer. European cosmeticians sell anti-wrinkle creams made from Sea Buckthorn. (Please note, because of Sea Buckthorn's high level of betacarotene, the oil is a deep reddish orange and unless used in extremely weak dilutions can colour your skin. If you want a "bronzing oil" this is your choice!)
Clinical experiments in Shantow Tropical Disease Hospital and the Shanxi Pharmaceutical Research Institute indicate cosmetics containing Sea Buckthorn extracts can actually improvemetabolism and retard skin maturation, thus slowing the aging process, possibly because of the effects of its high levels of Vitamins A and E.
Sea buckthorn oil is said to have proven effective in the treatment of skin conditions including burns, skin ulcers, cancer, acne and dermatitis of various forms.
Russian cosmonauts use its oil for protection against radiation burns in space.
Current research indicates that not only does it enhance immune activity and disease resistance, but it also destroys harmful free radicals found in our bodies. Aubrey Organics, on their web page, state that Sea Buckthorn's high levels of Vitamin A and Vitamin E are the perfect free radical scavenger for your skin.
I have read, but can not verify, that haircare products made with Sea Buckthorn had the effect of retarding baldness and improving hair growth.
In my opinion 5 or 10% dilution in the carrier oil of your choice should be sufficient to give your skin the beneficial effects. I am personally experimenting with a 10% dilution on one side of my face every night, while using Rose Hip Seed oil on the other side. Ask me in a month if there is a visible difference.
Much of the Sea Buckthorn Berry extract on the market today is from China. The Chinese extractions are lower priced, but are extracted from the kernel, not the pulp of the berry. These extractions have significantly lower levels of the tocopherols, and practically no Vitamin C. They are so low in Vitamin E that the producer is adding Rosemary Extract in an attempt to preserve them. The high level of natural Vitamin E in this extract should give it a shelf life of well over one year.
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Ginger Root CO2
Zingiber Officinale extracted from fresh roots. 15 mls only The most freshly scented Ginger oil ever. In the past we discontinued the Ginger CO2 we had stocked because it was so intensely hot we didn't feel it was safe to use. This total CO2 extract is delightful..warming, but not burning. The producer especially recommends it as an antinausea agent, for morning sickness, motion sickness, or post surgical nausea. We also use it in pain relief blends to stimulate circulation.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|