Home  |  Edit My Account  |  Order History  |  View Shopping Cart  
Main Categories
Categories Listing
    NEW ITEMS AND SPECIAL SALES
    ESSENTIAL OILS
        ORGANIC CITRUS OILS
        ABSOLUTES
        CO2 EXTRACTS
        Oils List: A - B
        Oils List C - D
        Oils List E - G
        Oils List H - J
        Oils List K - L
        Oils List M - O
        Oils List P - R
        Oils List S
        Oils List T-V
        Oils List W - Z
    Blends and Aromatherapy Products
        BLENDS FOR PHYSICAL HEALING
        BLENDS FOR EMOTIONAL BALANCE
        BLENDS FOR HOUSEHOLD USE
        RITES, RITUALS AND MAGICAL BLENDS
        NATURAL PERFUME BLENDS
        BLENDS FOR A WOMAN'S SPECIAL NEEDS
        NATURAL SKINCARE PRODUCTS
            Cleopatra's Secret
        PREGNANCY/NEWBORN CARE
    AROMATHERAPY ACCESSORIES
        AROMA LAMPS
        DIFFUSERS
        BOTTLES AND JARS
        BLENDING ACCESSORIES
        AROMATHERAPY JEWELRY
    CARRIER OILS AND DILUENTS
        CARRIER OILS
        BUTTERS AND SOLID OILS
        WAXES
        OTHER DILUENTS
        INFUSED OILS
    HYDROSOLS
    AROMATIC BATHING
        BLISS BATHS
        Soaps and Shower Gels
        Spa and Skincare
    BOOKS
        SPECIAL BOOKS
    KITS
    AROMATIC GIFT SUGGESTIONS
    FAST BUYS
    Clearance - Closeout
 
Categories Listing > CARRIER OILS AND DILUENTS > OTHER DILUENTS
African Pearl Salt - Product Image
African Pearl Salt

Mixed sizes - 16 oz (One pound) Salt crystals, forged together by the heat and pressure of the saline water, then tumbled and rolled against each other and the sandy lake bed until eventually the crystals form perfect tiny balls. The salts range from 1 to 10 mm in size, and are the perfect, fascinating addition to your bath salt blend. These pearls are pure salt - 98 to 99% Sodium Chloride, with various trace minerals that have washed down from the surrounding mountains
Price: $16.00 
Quantity:   


  Aloe Vera Gel

Aloe Vera Barbadensis Miller Certified organic juice, Product of the USA A "pourable" gel, naturally thickened with a seaweed derivative rather than the plasticizing polymers found in many gels and preserved with food grade preservatives. All purpose anti-inflammatory known for its skincare uses. 4 fl oz.
Price: $9.00 
Quantity:   


  Amaranth Seed CO2 15 mls

Amaranthus caudatus – Seed, Co2 Extracted, Organic from Germany.  A European anti-aging secret.

We’ve had several requests from European clients to carry Amaranth Seed CO2 in the past year or so.  The Amaranth plant itself has been cultivated and used since ancient times and was considered sacred by the Incas and Aztecs.  While it is not as well known in the United States, it is widely used and praised internationally for skincare.  If you love the effects of our Pomegranate CO2, then Amaranth Seed CO2 is definitely worth exploring!  Please note the Amaranth is not nearly as thick as our Pomegranate extrace. It is very light and absorbs amazingly quickly. 

Rich in polyunsaturated fats, it is an excellent preventative for sagging, aging skin, and mature skin, as well as dry, irritated, itchy skin caused by harsh winter weather.  (Perhaps this is why it is SO popular in Russia, with their long, extremely cold winters.)  It can be added without heating to any skincare remedy, such as facial or hand lotions, liquid castile soap, or unscented shower gel.  (I’m thinking I would like to try it with our unscented Bliss Bath for chapped winter skin.) 

 Amaranth is light yellow in color, with a slightly fruity/earthy aroma. (Think a VERY faint scent of fresh from the garden beets.)  Thought to limit the loss of water from the skin, (Trans-Epidermal Water Loss reduction), rich in Omega 6, and naturally occurring Squalane, making it an excellent moisturizer.

 Also known as “love-lies-bleeding,” plant, it was once used to stem the flow of blood from cuts and the oil itself is said to have wound healing properties, alongside anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory uses.  It can be left on the skin in a lotion or washed off if used as a component in a shower gel or soap.  A recommended dilution for use on skin would be somewhere between 3-10%. 

  Although it shines in skincare, it is reportedly helpful with alleviating stress and lifting emotional heaviness, lightly stimulating the senses.  We haven’t explored its emotional benefits just yet but will keep you posted once we do.


Price: $15.00 
Quantity:   


  Dendritic Salt

Net Weight 4 oz.

To extend the fragrance of your handcrafted bath salts we're making available the professional secret, Dendritic Salt.  For reasons I totally do not understand, powder fine Dendritic Salt has more surface area (because it has been crystalized) than our larger salt crystals. For this reason it absorbs and holds your essential oils or blend longer. 

When blending aromatic bath salts, use approximately 5% Dendritic Salt with the other 95% salts of your choice... Pink Himalayan, Dead Sea, Epson, or plain Sea Salt.   For one pound (16 ounces or 450 grams) of other salts, use approximately 0.75 ounce (3/4 oz or 22 grams) of Dendritic Salt.  Add your essential oils to the dendritic salt; blend well, allow to dry.  Then blend the Dendritic into the other salt or salts. You will find the fragrance (and therapeutic benefits!) of your bath salts last much longer.

Offered in a 4 ounce bag - enough to anchor the fragrance in 5 pounds of bath salts!

Unlike our Himalayan Crystal Salt, Dendritic Salt should not be consumed. Not fur human or animal consumption.

 


Price: $4.00 
Quantity:   


  Liquid Castile Soap

At last, a gentle unscented liquid castile soap to contain your favorite essential oil or blend! Our liquid castile is crafted from saponified olive, palm and coconut oils, ready to receive your favorite ingredients. Use in the bath or shower, dilute for a natural vegetable wash, or use for handwashing delicate fabrics. Add up to 1.5 ml of essential oils, and shake to blend well. Packaged in Essential Oil safe PET cobalt plastic with a flip top for your convenience. We are already using it with some of our Fogcutter for a morning wakeup shower. This is the base for Manny's Inner Child soap, as well as the base we use (further diluted with Rose Hydrosol) for our Happy Baby soap. SleepyTime, or Bulgarian Lavender make a relaxing bed time bath. A few drops of Rose Absolute and Sandalwood for a romantic shower or bath a deux. Add your favorite skin care blend to nourish your complexion. A few drops of Germbeater for cleaning the kitchen and bath. Debi uses Protection or Sacred for a ritual bath. For the ultimate ocean experience either add 1.5 mls of our Water Elemental Synergy, or just a vew drops of our Seaweed Essential Oil. The possibilities are truly endless.
Price: $0.00 
size 
Quantity:   


  Polysorbate 20

4 fl oz Nontoxic emulsifier, to dissolve your precious essential oils into water, without the use of alcohol. No, Polysorbate 20 (sometimes known as TWEEN20) is not an all natural product. But it is derived from Lauric Acid (from Coconut Oil) and is the best way I know to dissolve essential oils into distilled water without adding alcohol. Start by adding equal parts of your essential oil and Polysorbate 20, then slowly add distilled water. If the resulting spray is cloudy, rather than clear, you may need to add a slightly larger proportion of Polysorb, perhaps as much as 3 parts to 1 part essential oil. Perfect for body sprays, room sprays, and linen sprays. The amount of Essential Oil used depends on the purpose of the spritzer.To 4 ounces of distilled water add: 8 to 10 drops for the face 30 to 40 drops for an all over body spritzer 80 to 100 drops for a room spray/air freshener Shake well, spray. May be used as facial toner, to moisten a body wrap or as an all over freshener, or as a room spray.
Price: $10.00 
Quantity:   


  Vegetable Glycerine

The secret of your grandmother's favorite hand lotion...rosewater and glycerine: Pure, food grade USP vegetable glycerine. Very thick and sticky, and a wonderful humectant. Glycerine has a unique talent for equalizing the moisture level between two surfaces, so if you add a bit of glycerine to a facial blend, and you live in a humid climate, the moisture in the air will be attracted to your skin. Be warned, though, if you live or work in an overly dry (airconditioned or overheated) environment, the glycerine will attempt to draw moisture from your skin, rather than into it.
Price: $0.00 
size 
Quantity:   


  Pomegranate Seed Oil

CO2 extracted, Punica granatum seed extract, Certified Organic
Amazing new light oil, said to battle aging, wrinkles, beneficial to nearly all skintypes; research is showing it to be helpful in fighting both skin and breast cancer in laboratory tests. Pomegranate Oil has an extended shelf life because of its high level of anti-oxidants. It has also been shown to work as an anti-inflammatory agent, relieving muscular aches and pains as well as reducing swelling.
Nourishes and moisturize the skin, improving elasticity, reducing wrinkles and preventing aging. It has also been shown to help sunburned and ultraviolet damaged skin. Evidence suggests that its calming and healing properties may aid treatment of numerous skin problems, including dry, irritated sensitive skin, and perhaps even eczema and psoriasis.
Offered in a one half ounce bottle with an eyedropper, to dispense drop by precious drop.

Price: $22.00 
Quantity: