Home  |  Edit My Account  |  Order History  |  View Shopping Cart  
Main Categories
Categories Listing
    NEW ITEMS AND SPECIAL SALES
    ESSENTIAL OILS
        ORGANIC CITRUS OILS
        ABSOLUTES
        CO2 EXTRACTS
        Oils List: A - B
        Oils List C - D
        Oils List E - G
        Oils List H - J
        Oils List K - L
        Oils List M - O
        Oils List P - R
        Oils List S
        Oils List T-V
        Oils List W - Z
    Blends and Aromatherapy Products
        BLENDS FOR PHYSICAL HEALING
        BLENDS FOR EMOTIONAL BALANCE
        BLENDS FOR HOUSEHOLD USE
        RITES, RITUALS AND MAGICAL BLENDS
        NATURAL PERFUME BLENDS
        BLENDS FOR A WOMAN'S SPECIAL NEEDS
        NATURAL SKINCARE PRODUCTS
            Cleopatra's Secret
        PREGNANCY/NEWBORN CARE
    AROMATHERAPY ACCESSORIES
        AROMA LAMPS
        DIFFUSERS
        BOTTLES AND JARS
        BLENDING ACCESSORIES
        AROMATHERAPY JEWELRY
    CARRIER OILS AND DILUENTS
        CARRIER OILS
        BUTTERS AND SOLID OILS
        WAXES
        OTHER DILUENTS
        INFUSED OILS
    HYDROSOLS
    AROMATIC BATHING
        BLISS BATHS
        Soaps and Shower Gels
        Spa and Skincare
    BOOKS
        SPECIAL BOOKS
    KITS
    AROMATIC GIFT SUGGESTIONS
    FAST BUYS
    Clearance - Closeout
 
Categories Listing > ESSENTIAL OILS > Oils List: A - B
2 ml = 1/16 fl. oz. 5 ml = 1/6 fl. oz. 15 ml = 1/2 fl. oz.
For larger sizes, please ask us about bulk pricing.
Allspice Oil - Product Image
Allspice Oil

15 mls only Pimenta Dioica (pimenta officianalis) Wildcrafted from Jamaica, distilled from the dried fruit (or berry.)

Wonderfully sweetly spicy aroma, reminiscent of clove bud, but gentler, with a sweet note of nutmeg and cinnamon, this is a delightful oil for Autumn. It is believed to be both antibacterial and antiviral, Anti-oxidant. A skin and mucous membrane irritant,

Allspice oil is best used blended with other oils (it complements sweet orange and the other sweet citrus oils beautifully!) It would add a sweet and spicy note to any antibacterial blend, Great for clearing the air. Possilby aphrodisiac...a great oil for the man in your life. A few drops in a massage blend would be warming and stimulating. It may also ease the pain of arthritis or rheumatism.

BLENDS WITH: Said to blend very well with Ginger, Geranium, Lavender, Orange, Patchouli and Ylangylang. Also blends well with West Indies Bay, Beeswax Absolute, Cassie Absolute, the various spice oils, Guaiacwood Oil, Rose Absolute, Spearmint, Vanilla, and many of the wood oils.


Price: $16.00 
Quantity:   


  Amaranth Seed CO2 15 mls

Amaranthus caudatus – Seed, Co2 Extracted, Organic from Germany.  A European anti-aging secret.

We’ve had several requests from European clients to carry Amaranth Seed CO2 in the past year or so.  The Amaranth plant itself has been cultivated and used since ancient times and was considered sacred by the Incas and Aztecs.  While it is not as well known in the United States, it is widely used and praised internationally for skincare.  If you love the effects of our Pomegranate CO2, then Amaranth Seed CO2 is definitely worth exploring!  Please note the Amaranth is not nearly as thick as our Pomegranate extrace. It is very light and absorbs amazingly quickly. 

Rich in polyunsaturated fats, it is an excellent preventative for sagging, aging skin, and mature skin, as well as dry, irritated, itchy skin caused by harsh winter weather.  (Perhaps this is why it is SO popular in Russia, with their long, extremely cold winters.)  It can be added without heating to any skincare remedy, such as facial or hand lotions, liquid castile soap, or unscented shower gel.  (I’m thinking I would like to try it with our unscented Bliss Bath for chapped winter skin.) 

 Amaranth is light yellow in color, with a slightly fruity/earthy aroma. (Think a VERY faint scent of fresh from the garden beets.)  Thought to limit the loss of water from the skin, (Trans-Epidermal Water Loss reduction), rich in Omega 6, and naturally occurring Squalane, making it an excellent moisturizer.

 Also known as “love-lies-bleeding,” plant, it was once used to stem the flow of blood from cuts and the oil itself is said to have wound healing properties, alongside anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory uses.  It can be left on the skin in a lotion or washed off if used as a component in a shower gel or soap.  A recommended dilution for use on skin would be somewhere between 3-10%. 

  Although it shines in skincare, it is reportedly helpful with alleviating stress and lifting emotional heaviness, lightly stimulating the senses.  We haven’t explored its emotional benefits just yet but will keep you posted once we do.


Price: $15.00 
Quantity:   


  Amni Visnaga

Ammi Visnaga, Morocco, Wild crafted from the seeds of the Khella plant, steam distilled
Price: $0.00 
Size 
Quantity:   


  Angelica Root

Angelica archangelica, Steam Distilled, Certified Organic, grown and produced in France
Price: $0.00 
Size 
Quantity:   


  Anise Seed 15 ml

Pimpinella anisum, Organic, Egypt, Steam Distilled, Seeds My fisherman son agrees with what I thought was an old wives tale...that the scent of Anise on his hands or his 'gear' seems, if not to draw the fish to him, to at least not scare them away. I'm going to add some of this yummy new oil to some of our Liquid Castile Soap for his use. 15 ml
Price: $7.00 
Quantity:   


  Aniseed Myrtle

Backhousia anisata Certified Organic from Australia This delightful oil smells much sweeter and fresher than anise oil. A true licorice note for flavoring food or perfumery. The oil is reputed to be an antiseptic, antibacterial and fungicide. It can be sedating if over used, and is a mild skin irritant.
Price: $0.00 
Size 
Quantity:   


  Arnica CO2 5 ml only

5 ml only, extracted from the blossom of arnica montana standardized in sunflower oil
Sale Price: $16.00  Regular Price: $18.00  
You Save: $2.00
Quantity:   


  Basil, Holy

Ocimum sanctum, leaves and blossoms, ORG, India, Steam Distilled
Price: $0.00 
Size 
Quantity:   


  Basil, Sweet

Ocimum basilicum, leaves, ORG, France, Steam Distilled
Price: $0.00 
Size 
Quantity:   


  Bay Laurel

Laurus nobilis, leaves, Organic, Steam distilled from France
Price: $0.00 
Size 
Quantity:   


  Bay, West Indies

Pimenta racemosa, leaves, ORG, Dominican Republic, Steam Distilled
Price: $12.00 
Quantity:   


  Beeswax Absolute

solvent extract, France
Price: $0.00 
size 
Quantity:   


  Benzoin Absolute

Styrax tonkinensis, Resin, Solvent Extract, Thailand 15 mls Dissolved in 50% Triacetin for pourabilitly.
Price: $9.00 
Quantity:   


  Bergamot FCF 15 ml

Citrus bergamia, rind, Organically produced, South Africa, Distilled to eliminate bergaptine content and prevent risk of photosensitivity
Sale Price: $16.00  Regular Price: $20.00  
You Save: $4.00
Quantity:   


  Bergamot Mint USA 15 ml

Mentha citrada, organically grown in the USA
15 mls only
Soft, gently floral in aroma, it reminds me of a blend of our Bulgarian lavender, with just touches of citrus added. I love it in the aromalamp...not energizing and stimulating like the other mint oils we carry, but gently de-stressing. My research doesn't find any therapeutic benefits for this lovely oil, it is mostly used by perfumers for a soft heart note. It's high in linalol and linalyl acetate (like the lavenders) and is much safer on the skin than other mint oils.

Price: $10.00 
Quantity:   


  Bergamot Organic

Citrus bergamia, Rind, ORGANIC Italy, Cold pressed.
Sale Price: $12.00  Regular Price: $20.00  
You Save: $8.00
Quantity:   


  Black Pepper

Piper nigrum, buds, ORG, Sri Lanka, Steam Distilled
Price: $0.00 
size 
Quantity:   


  Buddha Wood

Buddha wood (Eremophila mitchellii) Essential Oil Australia, distilled from Wildcrafted trees. (Also known as False Sandalwood or Desert Rosewood). said to be a helpful pain reliever as an analgesic for aching joints and muscles as part of a massage blend. However, the unique chemical constituent profile shows it is high (nearly 100%) in sesquiterpene ketones and normally 30-60% eremophilon. Due to the high ketone content it should be treated with respect and not used on a daily basis for pain relief and it should not ever be ingested. Buddha Wood's best use is in a diffuser or blend to clear a space or room of negative or unwanted energy or for meditation/relaxation purposes.
Price: $0.00 
size 
Quantity: