|
|
|
|
|
| Categories Listing > ESSENTIAL OILS > Oils List S |
| |
|
Australian Sandalwood 10% in Frac.
Australian Sandalwood Essential Oil 10% diluted in Fractionated Coconut Oil
Santalum Spicatum
Australia, Steam Distilled from Heartwood, Ethically Farmed
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Australian Sandalwood Essential Oil
Australian Sandalwood Essential Oil 2010 Distillation
Santalum Spicatum
Australia, Steam Distilled from Heartwood
Ethically Farmed
Like all other Sandalwood oils, this is improving with age.
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Sage, Dalmation type
Salvia officinalis, leaves & flowers, ORG, France, Steam Distilled
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Sage, Dalmation type
Salvia officinalis, leaves & flowers, ORG, France
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Sage, White
Salvia apiana, ecocert, Canada, Cert. Org Steam Distilled, Steam Distilled
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Sagebrush Essential Oil
Sagebrush Essential Oil-Artemesia tridentata. Distilled from the aerial parts of the plant. Deep & earthy. Emotionally powerfully cleansing.
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Sandalwood Absolute
Santalum austrocaledonicum Concrete from New Caledonia, Vacuum distilled from absolute in France. (Vacuum distillation to remove impurities and color.)
This colorless absolute is less intense than the new Sri Lanka sandalwood above. It is closer aromatically to our Tamil Nadu oils. Its comparitive affordability and its total clarity gives it a place in any collection.
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Sandalwood Indonesia
Santalum album Steam Distilled from roots and heartwood only in 2011. Wildharvested and distilled in Eastern Indonesia. This is a breathtakingly beautiful oil already. I can only imagine what it will mature into as years go by.
2013 We are unable to restock this superb oil. Recent samples from the producer just have been a disappointment.
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Sandalwood Indonesia 10%
10% dilution in colorless, odorless and long lasting Fractionated Coconut Oil.
Santalum album Steam Distilled from roots and heartwood only in 2011. Wildharvested and distilled in Eastern Indonesia. This is a breathtakingly beautiful oil already. I can only imagine what it will mature into as years go by.
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Sandalwood Sri Lanka Out of Stock
A 2007 distillation - the description was written upon its arrival over six years ago.
A brand NEW distillation of Sandalwood, true East Indian Santalum album, from a new source. I received a sample of this and everyone here fell in love. I am told it was distilled less than three months ago, but it "feels" well-aged. Much deeper and somehow more robust than either of our Tamil Nadu oils, very reminiscent of the last Mysore Sandalwood we were able to offer. (Kicking myself for not saving some of that for comparison.) It has the sweetness of the Tamil oils, but a deeper base note underlying the sweetness. This wonderful Sandalwood is exquisite now, I can only imagine what it will grow into when properly aged!
Available undiluted, of course, or in a 10% dilution in Fractionated Coconut Oil
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Sandalwood Sri Lanka 10%
Our exciting new Santalum album from Sri Lanka, in a 10% dilution in Jojoba, for immediate wearability.
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Sandalwood Tamil 2009 OUT OF STOCK
Sandalwood Tamil 2009 (Indian Sandalwood)
Santalum Album, distilled in winter 2009
Wildcrafted, Hydrodistilled, Heartwood, Tamil, Nadu, India
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Sandalwood Tamil 2009 10% in Frac.
Sandalwood Tamil 2009 10% in Fractionated Coconut Oil
Santalum Album, Wildcrafted, Hydrodistilled, Tamil, Nadu, Inida
Diluted in Frac.
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Sandalwood Tamil 2011
Sandalwood Tamil 2011 (Indian Sandalwood)
Santalum Album, distilled in winter 2011
Wildcrafted, Hydrodistilled, Tamil, Nadu, India
Like all Sandalwood oils this one will increase in quality and value as it ages.
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Sandalwood Tamil 2011 10%
Sandalwood Tamil 2011 (Indian Sandalwood)
Diluted in Fractionated Coconut Oil, skinsafe and ready to wear
Santalum Album, distilled in winter 2011
Wildcrafted, Hydrodistilled, Tamil, Nadu, India
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Sandalwood Vanuatu
Sandalwood Vanuatu
Santalum austrocaledonicum
Ethically Cultivated, sustainable, from the island of Vanuatu in the South Pacific 2009 Distillation
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Sandalwood Vanuatu 10% in Frac.
Sandalwood Vanuatu 10% in Fractionated Coconut Oil
Santalum Austrocaledonicum
Ethically Cultivated and Sustainable
|
|
|
|
| |
|
SARO Essential Oil 15 ml
Cinnamosma fragrans Baillon Distilled from the freshly wildcrafted leaves of a tree in Madagascar by an organic producer.
his camphorous oil is said to be highly anti-microbial, anti-viral, anti-fungal, anti-bacterial and an immune system builder. It will be a great addition to any germkilling blend. It also acts as a gentle expectorant for respiratory blends. It will help loosen up a tight cough. Saro Oil is said to be anti-inflammatory and a valuable addition to a sore muscle massage blend (perhaps with a touch of one of the warming oils, ginger, or the Allspice described above?)
Energizing and uplifting it may help with anxiety and depression.
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 Extract
Hippophae rhamnoides Lithuania, Berries, Wild Crafted, CO2 Extraction Total extracted from pulp, not from the kernel.
Contains: 30% palmitoleic acid, carotinoids (including a high level of beta-carotine), tocopherols, alcohols, (vitamins A, C and E). 1900 IU of Provintamine A per gram of extract.
SeaBuckthorn Berry has been used by herbalists for millenia This extraction has only recently become available and seems to be taking the natural skincare industry by storm. Many of the wellknown "Natural Cosmetics" companies include Sea Buckthorn Berry in their skincare products, as a search of the web will quickly show you.
Bio-active substances in the oil from the seed and pulp are used in a variety of dermatological applications, among them anti-aging face creams and lotions and (since the extract seems to aborb UV rays) in sun care products.
My research indicates that these Sea Buckthorn products appear to promote celltissue building thus aiding in the healing of wounds, and restoring skin tissue.
An international natural bath and beauty chain adds the plant's oil to its sunscreen products as both a sun-block and tan-enhancer. European cosmeticians sell anti-wrinkle creams made from Sea Buckthorn. (Please note, because of Sea Buckthorn's high level of betacarotene, the oil is a deep reddish orange and unless used in extremely weak dilutions can colour your skin. If you want a "bronzing oil" this is your choice!)
Clinical experiments in Shantow Tropical Disease Hospital and the Shanxi Pharmaceutical Research Institute indicate cosmetics containing Sea Buckthorn extracts can actually improvemetabolism and retard skin maturation, thus slowing the aging process, possibly because of the effects of its high levels of Vitamins A and E.
Sea buckthorn oil is said to have proven effective in the treatment of skin conditions including burns, skin ulcers, cancer, acne and dermatitis of various forms.
Russian cosmonauts use its oil for protection against radiation burns in space.
Current research indicates that not only does it enhance immune activity and disease resistance, but it also destroys harmful free radicals found in our bodies. Aubrey Organics, on their web page, state that Sea Buckthorn's high levels of Vitamin A and Vitamin E are the perfect free radical scavenger for your skin.
I have read, but can not verify, that haircare products made with Sea Buckthorn had the effect of retarding baldness and improving hair growth.
In my opinion 5 or 10% dilution in the carrier oil of your choice should be sufficient to give your skin the beneficial effects. I am personally experimenting with a 10% dilution on one side of my face every night, while using Rose Hip Seed oil on the other side. Ask me in a month if there is a visible difference.
Much of the Sea Buckthorn Berry extract on the market today is from China. The Chinese extractions are lower priced, but are extracted from the kernel, not the pulp of the berry. These extractions have significantly lower levels of the tocopherols, and practically no Vitamin C. They are so low in Vitamin E that the producer is adding Rosemary Extract in an attempt to preserve them. The high level of natural Vitamin E in this extract should give it a shelf life of well over one year.
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Spearmint ORGANIC 15 ml
Organic Spearmint 15 ml
Certified Organic South African produced Mentha spicata
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|