|
|
BAY LAUREL
Laurus nobilis Portugal, Wild, steam distilled from
leaves. |
|
| |
Historically, the leaves of the Bay Laurel were used to crown the victor. This Essential Oil derived from the Bay Leaves used in cooking has a wonderfully spicy aroma. Laurel is an antibacterial oil, specifically recommended in a steam inhalation for tonsillitis or added to any cold and flu blend.
Bay Laurel can be an interesting addition to hair care blends, said to be an excellent remedy for hair and scalp, stimulating hair growth and clearing dandruff. There are those who recommend it for treating acne, as well.
|
|
Bay Laurel |
|
5 ml |
16.00 |
|
15 ml |
32.00 |
|
ORDER
|
|
| |
Emotionally, it is both uplifting and grounding, helping to clear mental confusion and clarify thought processes. As such, it might be an effective addition to a study blend.
I have used it to cook with, adding a couple of drops to a pot of Gumbo when I was out of the required bay leaves. Yummy! I recommend it in any recipe calling for Bay leaves...saves fishing them out, and gives a more vital
flavor.
My pagan friends say Laurel will bring money...put a drop on a bingo card and you are guaranteed to win.
|
 |
| |
WARNING: Avoid using when pregnant, and please be careful using in in on the skin blends; it is both irritating and sensitizing, used unwisely. However it is very effective as a minor component of a blend.
Avoid use of Bay Laurel if you are on anti-coagulant therapy (blood
thinners.)
**For other possible oils to avoid, please see our
essential oil contraindications page. |
|
| |
BLENDS WITH:
Benzoin,
Citrus Oils,
Black Pepper,
Cardamon,
Cinnamon,
Clove Bud,
Coriander,
Cypress,
Frankincense,
Geranium,
Ginger,
Lavender Essential Oil,
Juniper,
Rosemary,
Ylang
Ylang. |
|
| |
|
|
| |
Return to Essential Oil descriptive
page A-B |
|