Superb wildcrafted and organic essential oils, sourced internationally,
a wealth of information on their safe and effective use,
and a full range of aromatherapy accessories
For years we've offered a CO2 extraction of Elemi, and I could never get
enthusiastic about it. This new steam distilled product is so much
nicer, aromatically.
Elemi oil has an aroma reminiscent of lemon, but
more balsamic and richer, with a drydown that is balsamic, and both sweet and spicy.
A relative of the trees that produce
Frankincense and
Myrrh, like
it's more famous cousins Elemi has traditionally been used to treat respiratory
ailments. It is said to ease congestion and act as
an expectorant.
It is believed to stimulate the immune
system, thus being a key ingredient in any "preventive'
blend.
There are those who say that it is helpful in treating psoriasis,
eczema and fungus infections of the skin and nails.
Some authorities recommend it for
meditation blends, especially to aid in visualization.
Worwood says that Elemi is useful in emotional healing, to encourage
calming, compassion and peace.
Eucalyptus globulous Australia, Ethically Farmed (grown chemical free,
but not certifed), leaves Steam Distilled
Eucalyptus is best known for its respiratory effects. It fights viruses
and bacteria, while easing congestion. It also eases
muscle and joint aches and pains Eucalyptus globulous stimulates
circulation, increasing the flow of blood to affected areas. Eucalyptus can be mentally
stimulating and may help increase
concentration.
As far as blending goes, Eucalyptus is going to dominate any blend it's used
in, so it should be blended with essentials that contribute to the effect you
want to achieve.
Frankincense compliments its respiratory effects.
Bergamot, blended with Eucalyptus, can reduce the discomfort of cold
sores, herpes outbreaks, and shingles. The combination is reputed to
be effective against that specific virus. (But look up
Ravensara; in my experience and based on the feedback we receive,
Ravensara in a base
of Calophyllum is THE specific for shingles!)
WARNING: Do not use with infants and small
children, it can cause choking.
One of my vendors claims that most Eucalyptus globulous on the market is
rectified, and offers a Spanish Eucalyptus that he says is one of the few
'whole' oils on the market. I don't know whether the other Euc. Globulous oils
I've experienced are rectified or not; but this one is totally different.
It's a much softer oil, somehow fuller and 'rounder'. My daughter with asthma
can't tolerate most Eucalyptus globulous, but uses this successfully. I think it
will be more effective for congestion in the chest.
Light, Lemony and refreshing this Eucalyptus is a wonderful air freshener,
clearing the air and killing germs. It appears to
have anti-staph effects.
It is a strong anti-fungal oil, and we have used it in the diffuser after a
flood that soaked the carpeting with groundwater. Eucalyptus citriodora did a
superb job of removing the musty smell left after everything was dried out. It
is also often recommended as an insect repellant, but please see our
Lemon
Teatree or
Skeeter Beater for THAT usage!
Lemon Eucalyptus can be very sedating in small quantities.
Australia, ORGANIC, steam distilled from leaves., Australia
Patricia Davis says this is the most useful Eucalyptus because it
smells better and is more easily assimilated. It is
most useful for sinus conditions because it can be
breathed very closely without triggering a cough reflex. Many
sources say it is the oil of choice for
infections high up in the chest.
This is the mildest of the Eucalyptus,
safe for children and the elderly. It may be used for
relatively long periods of time. Some authorities recommend it as a
preventative as it effects the entire respiratory system and immune
system.
Many authorities recommend using this oil neat, because of its
mildness. Eucalyptus smithii makes a good room disinfector in a
diffuser, but can trigger a cough reflex if breathed too close.
It is one of the best oils for painful
joints and muscles.
Eucalyptus Smithii can be both a stimulant or a sedative. It
adapts to our needs, stimulating in the morning and relaxing at
night.
Foeniculum vulgare dulce France, Wild, Seed, Steam Distilled
Sweet licorice aroma. Often recommended for massage where there
is cellulite and for the digestive
system, especially for indigestion or gas.
Fennel essential oil is often recommended for PMS
and for menstrual difficulties.
I add just a drop to my pms blend. Its distinctive scent is softened
by blending with
Rose Geranium and
Clary Sage. I suspect its
mildly diuretic action can help with the fluid retention that
often adds to the discomfort of PMS.
Some sources recommend Fennel for detoxifying the body,
that it is helpful for detoxifying from over indulgence in alcohol,
nicotine, and other toxic substances. I think a blend of Fennel,
Juniper and
Seaweed essential oils, blended into sea salts,
would make a wonderful detoxifying bath. It is an ingredient in our
Detox Synergy and
Detox Bath salts.
Fennel is often recommended for breast firming massage and to
promote milk production with new mothers, however, I think that the
distinctive aroma could interfere with the bonding that needs to
occur between the mother and newborn, and would prefer to see
nursing mothers drink Fennel Seed Tea.
Emotionally, fennel can ease stress and nervous tension without
having the mildly sedative effect that many of the relaxing
essential oils bring. A blend of sweet
fennel and
Rosemarycan both relieve stress and energize;
the only other essential oil that I know of with that effect is
Pink Grapefruit.
Canadian Balsam Fir was the Christmas Tree of my childhood, and I
can't pour this Fir Needle without being taken back to that time.
Balsam Fir, like many of the conifer oils, is useful for chest
colds, bronchial problems, etc. It is especially called for to loosen
a dry, tight cough.
Fir is a warming oil, and, as such, is useful in rubs
for arthritis, rheumatism and other forms of joint pain.
Emotionally it is said to be grounding and calming, effective in
anti-anxiety blends.
Boswellia carterii Somalia, resin, wild, CO2 select extraction
Frankincense has traditionally been used for spiritual
growth and meditation. It is believed to have a centering
effect on the emotions. It can slow respiration, thus helping your
body calm and center itself.
A great oil for asthma or chest
congestion. Frankincense can act as an expectorant,
soothing congestion while also relaxing breathing.
In skin care, Frankincense is a wonderful oil to blend into
facial creams or oils for aging skin.
L'Oreal is currently using an extract of frankincense in at least
one of their "anti-wrinkle" products.
This Frankincense has a delightfully sweet, sparkling aroma. I've
found that it blends well with
Orange and
Neroli. It tends to
'soften' any sharply scented oil blended with it and seems to blend
well with any of the woods, or spices. This is the finest
Frankincense oil I have ever experienced, a true delight to the
senses.
I did NOT plan on adding another Frankincense essential oil. I
received a sample. I had it tested. I had to have some. (People need to
stop sending me wee samples of beautiful oils!)
Similar to its more familiar cousin, Bos. Carterii, this related
species is much lower in thujene, which may be what gives it a softer,
sweeter aroma. Sheer delight.
Uses would be similar to bos. Carterii and sacra. My instinct is to reach
for it for skincare. I am not certain how it's light sweetness will
contribute to a meditative state. But for perfumery, or for skincare, it
truly is a "must experience" oil.
A new Frankincense variety, which is found only in Ethiopia. We fell in love
with the sample of this fresh, light Frankincense oil. I don't
have the olfactory vocabulary to describe the scent... it is not in the least
smokey from a SCENT stand point...but the 'feeling' it evokes is of smoke
wisping into the air... a lightness. something rising.
it's a beautiful oil.somehow there's some sunshine captured in it. Its chemical
profile is higher in A-pinene and in Limonene than most of our other
Frankincense oils, although it is lower in the boswellic acids. I would
recommend this new Ethiopian Frankincense for any of the spiritual uses of
Frankincense Essential Oil, and for respiratory and emotional uses. For
skincare, I think I will stay with either our CO2 extracted or our Somalian
Frankincense.
The distiller offered us an amazing low price on this new oil, because he
wants to encourage people to try it as an alternative to the better known
Boswellia carterii species. We have, of course, passed the lower price on to
you. This is our lowest priced Frankincense, but it is of superb quality.
Boswellia serrata Wildcrafted, India, Resin, Hydrodistilled.
The oldest known Frankincense, and most likely the Frankincense mentioned
in the Bible, this is the traditional Frankincense used in Ayurvedic medicine.
There is little information available about the uses of this lovely oil.
Powdered extracts of the resin are being used as anti-inflammatories...whether
the EO will prove useful in this manner remains to be seen (I'm testing it out
on my partner's rheumatic back aches.) It is very different from the more
available Boswellia carterii in both effects and in aroma. Lighter, much more
of a middle or heart note than a base note. A complex aroma with a lovely
dry down in a scent blend. I see it as a glorious heart note bridging the
lighter florals and/or citrus notes to a deep anchoring scent. A bargain price
so you can't afford not to try some!
Boswellia carterii Birdwell Resin wildcrafted in
Somalia, distilled in France.
Our well-aged supply of Somalian Frankincense is gone, and
we have been trying to source more. I
emailed the source hoping he could find another supply of the same
quality. He suggested a couple
of sources, and I got some samples of "okay" Frankincense.
They
would do, but they weren't exciting. So I dragged my feet on ordering.
And my friend and mentor emailed me asking if I had found the
Frankincense I was seeking, and went on to write: "If
not I have located a really lovely source for what I feel is one of
the best steam distilled Frankincense oils from Somalia I have
encountered. I realize that such perceptions are highly personal but
when [we} compared the pure olibanum oil from [another source] with
this one we both felt the sweet rich balsamic note that underlies
the resinous lemony topnote was fuller and more long lasting.
This new Frankincense is lighter in
aroma than its predecessor, definitely a heart note, perhaps high
heart rather than the base note the earlier distillation was.
Light, lemony, almost ethereal, I can't wait to see what effect it
will have in the blends I make using Frankincense. View the GC/MS analysis here.
2 ml bottles of each of our Frankincense Essential Oils -
Boswellia Carterii CO2 extracted from Oman, Boswellia
carterii Birdwell Steam Distilled from Somalia, Boswellia serrata Steam
Distilled from India, Boswellia frereana, Steam Distilled
from Oman and Boswellia rivea distilled from Ethiopia
If we offered all these oils in 2 ml sizes,
their combined retail price would be $26.00 Purchase the sampler and
save $6.00.
This golden honey colored
absolute is the first product we have ever sold by weight.
Too solid to pour, the Frangipani Absolute is the texture of a
soft, spreadable balm.
Frangipani absolute has a heavy, sweet, floral-green aroma, with a
soft spicy background. An exotic scent that is both sweet
and fruitlike. After some experimentation we have discovered
that the aroma seems even sweeter when diluted. Sweet as
honey, longlasting and subtle on the skin.
Frangipani Absolute 10% in
Fractionated Coconut Oil
Ferula galbaniflus Iran, CO2 extracted from resin, Organic
Galbanum is an ancient aromatic substance. The author of Exodus
named it as a component of incense to use in the temple. It was used
by the Romans in ritual anointings for springtime. If you are
planning any sort of ritual use of the oils for the
Spring Equinox,
I suspect this could be the one.
Galbanum's aroma is intriguing; very much a puzzlement, a
reminder of an aroma remembered. My first impression was GREEN,
vivid, in your face green, but not a leaf green. The mental image of
fresh twigs, with buds waiting to burst into life seems right. My
assistant decided it was the air of a green house, moist, rich with
traces of living organisms, mosses, leaf mulch. It is complex and
multi- layered, an oil I want to play with for blending.
I'm learning there are often physical links with the 'energetic'
uses of the oils... as in this oil, used ritualistically for
rebirth/ renewal is also wonderful for skin
renewal Galbanum is highly recommended by Jeanne Rose for
healing old scars, and for wrinkle removal.
One of my aromatherapy mentors says it sometimes has had some
very strong emotional /psychic healing effects on some clients,
especially in the area of childhood traumas
and memories.
I have also seen it recommended in blends for easing the aches
and pains of rheumatism, but it wouldn't be my first thought for
this sort of blend.
Galbanum really an fascinating oil to work with, both for the
aromatherapist and the perfumer. I'm tempted to try blending it with
Lavender and or Geranium, or perhaps with some
fir needle or
Spruce,
and with Carrot Seed and
Rose Otto for mature skin care.
It is often described as a top note, and yet many sources
recommend it as a fixative. I would tend to think of it as a very
green middle to base note, for blending purposes.
WARNING: Margeurite Maury cautions
to avoid using it on young skin. Galbanum is not normally an
irritant or a sensitizer, but may be a cross sensitizer with Benzoin
and/or Peru Balsam. Please avoid working with it while pregnant.
This Pelargonium smells much softer and less sharply green than any
I've sampled. It's not a 'rosy' smell but it is softly floral as well
as green. A "woman's oil", Geranium seems to have a hormonal
balancing effect and traditionally has been used (blended with
Clary
Sage) to alleviate problems associated
with menopause and menstruation. Gunther writes that
Geranium gives adrenal cortex support when ovarian estrogen
decreases at menopause
It also acts as a diuretic.
It can lower blood sugar, and should be avoided if you are
hypoglycemic.
The word that comes to mind when I think of Geranium is "balance",
physically, and especially for its emotional effects
Geranium (and the Rose Geranium described below) are valuable
skincare oils. They are helpful for bruises, cuts, ulcers,
broken capillaries, dermatitis, anti-inflammatory. It is believed to
balance sebum (making it the oil of choice for combination skin) and
to keep the skin smooth and supple.
Geranium blends well with
Clary Sage,
Rose,
Sandalwood,
Frankincense,
Lavender, and
Chamomile, among others. The only oils I
don't like in combination with it are the citrus oils. They seem to
"sharpen" it too much for my taste.
This Rose scented variety of the scented Geranium is raised
specifically because of the Rose like odor of its leaves. To me, it
smells like a blend of a floral and herbal aroma. It's not a
substitute for
Rose Otto, but it does have a more 'rosy' aroma than
most other Geraniums.
It is the oil I use in blends for menopausal
difficulties.
Zingiber officinale Ethically Farmed without synthetic chemicals, fresh roots, Madagascar
Ginger is one of my favorite oils, but it's been years since we've been able
to offer a steam distilled Ginger Oil. Most distillations are done from the
dried root, and are, aromatically...well, the word NASTY was my daughter's
reaction to one of them. The CO2 Ginger that we've offered for years is
aromatically superb, but has some risks involved in it's use. It is much more
irritating (especially to the mucous membranes) than the traditional steam
distilled Ginger, and needs using with a much lighter hand. Some clients who
have substituted the CO2 in a formula that called for the steam distilled
essential oil have been burned by the results. This aromatically superb steam
distilled specimen is still a skin irritant and needs using with a light hand,
but should be safe for the skin in normal aromatherapy dilutions.
Ginger Oil, for those who have not tried it, is wonderfully soothing for
aching joints and muscles, or an upset tummy. Ginger's heat can be irritating to
the skin so be sure to dilute it. It is a wonderful ingredient in massage blends
for aching muscles, or as a warming ingredient in a 'chest rub' for a cold or
flu. Recent studies have indicated that
Cinnamon Leaf and Ginger, in
synergy, are an effective analgesic and rubifactant. The combination of
the two are more effective at lower dilutions than either one alone.
Ginger can be an aphrodisiac and has been used by some to treat male
impotence.
Ginger blends well with the citrus oils, and the woods or resins.
To ease an upset stomach or heartburn, we
usually add one drop of Ginger oil, mixed into a teaspoon of honey in a cup.
Fill with hot water, stir, and drink. Instant Ginger Tea!
Ginger is one of my favorite oils. And this CO2 extraction is much more
aromatic than most steam distilled Ginger oils. A strong, sweet spicy scent, and
wonderfully soothing for aching joints and muscles, or
an upset tummy. Ginger's heat can be irritating to the skin so be
sure to dilute it extremely well. It is going to irritate mucous membranes, in
almost any dilution. This CO2 extraction is a wonderful ingredient in massage
blends for aching muscles, or as a warming ingredient in a 'chest rub' for a
cold or flu. Jane Buckle writes that only the CO2 extraction of Ginger
contains Gingerol, a phenol that is a topical analgesic.
Ginger can be an aphrodisiac and has been used by some to treat male
impotence.
Ginger blends well with the citrus oils, and the woods or resins. Like our
other CO2 produced oils, the Ginger CO2 seems much closer to the scent and taste of a
freshly grated root of FRESH Ginger, rather than the scent of the dried Ginger
found in most Steam Distilled oils.
For emotional uses, for fragrancing, and sore muscle blends I reach for the CO2
extracted. It is definitely worth the extra cost.
If you are a lover of the spice oils in general, or of Ginger in particular,
you must try this!
Ginger Root CO2
Out of Stock
SPIKED GINGER (Ginger Lily)
Hedychium spicatum Wild, root, India, CO2 Extracted
Spiked Ginger is a very typical Indian species of Ginger (Not the conventional
one) grown only in Northern Parts of India near Himalayan Ranges. It is used in
India for skin care products and in classical Indian perfumes. The smell is
really wonderful! The oil is extracted from dried roots. Has a very tenacious and
sweet smell ideal for a male perfume. The aroma is a blend of warm woody notes
with a soft hint of spice, and a touch of soft floral.
In India the fragrant rhizomes of H. spicatum are a considerable item of
trade. The dried rhizomes are burned as incense. The essential oil derived from
the rhizomes is used in perfumery but also has antibiotic properties and there
is increased interest in the medicinal properties of the species.
Therapeutically, an extraction of the root is used in ayurdevic medicine as
an anti-nausea agent, we have not been able to find out whether the CO2 extract
shares this anti-emetic effect. Research indicates that the oil has a slightly
tranquilizing action, as well.
The plant's Sanskrit name is Sandharlika.
Emotionally, it is said to promotes and brings in peaceful feelings and
thoughts. Conjures mental images, feelings, and ideas of sex. Helpful in
elevating the mental state to a sense of euphoria. Believed to help maintain a
level emotional state and general goodwill in large groups of people.
Spiked Ginger Lily
5 ml
Out of Stock
15 ml
Out of Stock
Out of Stock
GINGERGRASS
Cympopogan martini var sofia Wild crafted in India
This cousin of rosy Palma Rosa is amazing. Warm and spicy
like ginger, with just a hint of green grass, lemon and floral notes
to it. It should be a perfumers delight. Please note
that I can find little reliable safety information about this new to
us oil, and recommend its use in the aromalamp or diffuser. Some
sources, however, recommend its use topically for pain relief and
warming, the same way one would use ginger oil. Please dilute
it way down for topical use. We have only a limited quantity.
A friend wanted some for her own purposes, and I had the opportunity
to add a kilo to a recent order from India, so here it is for your
enjoyment!
Extracted from the creamy
yellow blossoms of the Golden Champa tree. We are all in love with
this lush, rich floral. It seems to have the exotic flair of
Tuberose,
with much more softness and sweetness. Arctander describes true Champaca
Absolute as a delicate dry-floral, with notes of
Orange Blossom,
Ylang Ylang,
Carnation and Tea Rose. Arctander recommends using
Sandalwood as an anchor for this lovely absolute, and says it blends beautifully with
Carnation,
Rose,
Violet, etc.
Golden Champa is one of the key ingredients in Joy,
the world's most costly perfumes.
In India, a scented oil infused from the Golden
Champa blossom is used for relief of vertigo and headaches. We
have no idea if the diluted absolute would have the same effect.
(But the sufferer would surely smell lovely.)
Also available in a 10% dilution
The same delightful Michelia Champaca Absolute in a skinsafe 10%
dilution in
Fractionated Coconut Oil, ready to wear as an exotic floral perfume.
I never particularly liked Grapefruit Essential Oil until I
discovered this Pink Grapefruit. It fairly sparkles, it's so bright
and crisp, both energizing and
uplifting. Grapefruit is recommended by some authorities for treating
eating disorders, both anorexia and overeating, when they stem
from lack of self esteem. It seems to create a feeling of internal
buoyancy.
Of all the citrus oils, Pink Grapefruit is by far the
most energizing. I find it impossible to sit still when we are
diffusing Pink Grapefruit. It makes us all want to get up and
move!
Physically, Pink Grapefruit oil is also helpful in treating oily
skin and hair.
Pink Grapefruit, applied topically, is recommended as part of anti
cellulite blends because of its toning and astringent
effects. It has been shown to stimulate the lymphatic system,
and thus help the body remove toxins.
Recent research has also
shown that inhaling Grapefruit Essential Oil may help reduce the
craving for sweets. Couple this with its energizing effect, and it's
clear to see Pink Grapefruit essential oil is truly the dieter's
friend.
This semisolid oil is a sweetly smoky, earthy and mysterious
base note. It has a touch of rose to the aroma, and years ago
was used to adulterate Rose Otto.
Emotionally the oil is relaxing and calming, a wonderful
destressor. The tree is called sacred by the natives of
Paraguay, so the oil might also be a good addition to a sacred or
meditative blend.
Physically it is said to be anti-inflammatory. Some sources
recommend Guaiacwood as a venous or lymphatic decongestant. (I would
blend it with
Cistus for this use.) Come to think of it, aromatically it
would compliment Cistus. The blend would be delightful. This
same decongesting effect would make Guaiacwood useful for treating
the pelvic congestion that can accompany or cause PMS.
Other sources recommend using Guaiacwood in blends to treat gout,
rheumatism or arthritis pains, as well as simple fluid retention.
Please note that this is a very thick oil. It can easily be
spooned out of the bottle, if you have something small enough to do
so. If not, the bottle will need to be warmed to turn the solid oil
to liquid. It takes quite a bit of warming to do so.