Superb wildcrafted and organic essential oils, sourced internationally,
a wealth of information on their safe and effective use,
and a full range of aromatherapy accessories
I hadn't planned on offering two Mandarine oils. But then I sampled
this wonderfully tart green oil and fell in love. Clear green in color,
and deliciously tart in fragrance, this Green Mandarine is like no
citrus oil I've experience. Perhaps a blend of lime, lemon, orange, and
key lime? It is tart, energizing, and uplifting. A delightful morning
oil. (And I am planning on flavoring a meringue pie with it!)
WARNING: Phototoxic, do not apply before
going out in the sun.
Similar in uses to Tangerine, but much more complex and adult in
aroma, Mandarine is gentle enough to use with young children and during
pregnancy. This is a truly unusual specimen, multi-layered and complex.
much closer to a Bergamot type oil than a Tangerine, a must have for
every citrus lover!
It is a great antiseptic to use as a room spray and a toner for oily
or acnied skin. But where Mandarine really shines is in its emotional
uses. It is considered both a calming
influence and gently uplifting.
Wonderful for use with children, a true "Citrus smile bringer."
Mandarine is a wonderful treatment for sleep disturbances and
insomnia. A recent study in nursing homes found Mandarine
essential oil even more effective than lavender in dealing with
insomnia.
Some authorities say it is helpful in doing inner child work.
WARNING: Mildly Photo toxic, do not apply
before going out in the sun.
Leptospermum scoparium New Zealand, Wild-crafted. Steam distilled,
leaves.
Similar in action to Tea Tree, but much less medicinal in aroma,
this healing oil is honey scented. Use as you would Tea Tree, anti-bacterial,
anti-fungal and anti-viral.
It is proven effective against both Strep
and Staph infections .
Experimental use has shown it helpful in dealing with the
symptoms of Chronic Fatigue. I find it milder
and less irritating than Tea Tree in skin care products .
This has become, in our house, one of the "must have"
oils.
Testing at the University of Heidelberg show that Manuka is
more effective than Tea Tree essential oil when dealing with gram
positive bacteria. Both Tea Tree Oil and Manuka Oil
also demonstrated a very good antimicrobial efficacy against various
antibiotic-resistant Staphylococcus species.
Origanum marjorana South Africa, Certified Organic, flowers and leaves Marjoram's
aroma is slightly spicy, warm and soothing. It blends well with
orange, eucalyptus (softening it, somewhat) and lavender. I
sometimes blend it with Clary Sage, especially for menstrual
difficulties. Marjoram has been used to lower high blood pressure.
It warms the skin, where applied. Marjoram's powerful antispasmodic
action can ease pains of arthritis, cramped
muscles, muscle spasms, and menstrual ramps. (Try
blending with Clary Sage for relieving menstrual cramps; the result
is almost magical!) It has a calming, slightly sedative action and
can be effective against some types of migraines.
Sweet Marjoram mixes well with lavender or rosewood or English
Chamomile for a very relaxing bath. It blends well with orange,
eucalyptus (softening it, somewhat) and lavender. I sometimes blend
it with Clary Sage, especially for menstrual difficulties.
WARNING: It can stimulate menstrual
flow, and thus should never be used during pregnancy.
Probably the most rare herbal essential oil is that distilled from the common
Lemon Balm. Almost all so-called Melissa Oil on the commercial market is a
mixture of Lemongrass and Citronella. THIS is the real thing! We have the GC/MS
reports online to verify it. The high price of true Melissa is because,
although the plant is easy to grow, it takes approximately THREE tons of plant
material to yield 1/2 kilo of the essential oil.
A product of my favorite British distiller, this light, clear lemony oil is
a delight to the senses and the emotions. Its aroma is clear and icy-cool.
Clean, not medicinal or citronella murky.
Uses? Medicinally Melissa essential oil has been confirmed to have powerful
anti-viral properties. Studies in Germany indicate it is useful against
various strains of flu virus, herpes, smallpox and mumps. Tisserand cites
research indicating that Melissa blended with Rose Otto is effective against
both shingles and cold sores. He recommends that adults apply the Melissa EO
neat to cold sores, however it is an irritant, so you might want to try a
dilution.
Melissa is also recommended for treatment of both nausea and indigestion,
especially when they are caused by nervous tension. Some authorities say that
it slows the heart beat, relieving palpitations and helps lower blood
pressure. Blended with geranium, it may help ease painful periods.
Many sources recommend using Melissa to treat both acne, and allergic skin
problems, but due to the irritating nature of the essential oil, I recommend
the hydrosol for skincare purposes.
Agitation - Dementia: A recent study quoted in the Journal of Complimentary
Medicine showed that Melissa Essential oil is a safe and effective treatment
for the management of agitation in severe dementia. The study indicates
that true pure melissa oil significantly reduced agitation and has important
quality of life benefits. Use of a Melissa herbal extract in a study of
patients with mild to moderate Attention Deficit Disorder experienced
significant benefits in cognition after 16 weeks of treatment. Whether
the same benefits would occur with use of the essential oil is unknown.
Emotionally, Melissa is a delight. It is a mild sedative in small doses,
and believed to calm anxiety. Both calming and uplifting, Melissa Essential
oil is said to be extremely useful in cases of emotional shock, grief, fear
and anger. It is said to bring acceptance and understanding. Some say it helps
in dealing with past lives (?).
WARNING: Melissa Essential Oil is a strong
skin irritant, and needs to be used in VERY low dilutions. I would limit it to
approximately five drops per ounce of carrier, or two to three drops in a
bath.
Commiphora myrrha Ethiopia, hydrodistilled from resin. Myrrh,
another of the ancient 'sacred oils' has been used as an astringent
for thousands of years.
Myrrh is an effective antifungal and antibacterial oil.
It clears extra
mucous from the lungs and is useful for helping 'dry out'
respiratory problems.
It can help
ease the itching and irritation of weeping eczema, and
helps fight the fungus that causes jock strap
itch.
It's most popular and effective use is in treating
gum diseases and sores in the mouth. It makes an
excellent mouthwash to promote
oral health.
Myrrh is also recommended in blends to treat chapped or cracked
skin.
There are those who say it can stimulate menstrual flow, and thus should
be avoided during pregnancy.
Myrtys communis. Wild crafted from Albania Steam Distilled, Leaves
Green Myrtle essential oil is a wonderfully mild and gentle
respiratory treatment. Highly recommended (especially blended
with our rare and unique
Hyssop) for treating asthma attacks, and respiratory problems
with children.
Astringent, at first
reminiscent of evergreen and a sweet eucalyptus, with an almost
floral dry down, it reveals more of itself the more I work with it.
Myrtle is said to blend well with
citrus and evergreen oils,
although I think that it is best used alone. I think any other oil
would overwhelm it. (although I want to try a blend of this lovely
Myrtle with just a touch of cypress!)
Suzanne Fischer-Rizzi says Myrtle Essential OIl is
"beneficial for people with addictions or self-destructive
behavior." Other sources recommend it, blended with Bergamot
and/or Clary, as an aid for smoking
cessation. I have seen other authorities refer to
Myrtle's use in dealing with addictions and addictive behavior. In
the past I could never see why, but with this new Myrtle, perhaps. I
can see that this one might have emotionally cleansing effects. It
is would be an interesting addition to a meditation blend.
Physically, Myrtle is a good astringent
for oily skin and acne. It is also useful in treating
devitalized, irritated and inflamed skin (perhaps blended with
German Chamomile?). Although usually recommended for use on oily
skin, my distiller recommends it for all skin types since, like
geranium essential oil, it's action is balancing and revitalizing.
Also recommended in treating
hemorrhoids. (I would blend it with cypress for both of
these uses.)
Myrtle has a mildly sedative action, which can make it useful in
treating insomnia and nervous
conditions.
It is non-irritating and non-sensitizing, which makes it an appropriate oil to
treat children and the elderly in cases of respiratory afflictions, chronic lung
conditions, colds, infections, etc. A lovely oil which you must experience to
appreciate.
Citrus aurantium var. amara flowers only. Tunisia
Distilled from the blossoms of the bitter orange tree.
Steam Distilled
Neroli's aroma is a wonderful blend of floral with
undertones of citrus. It is lovely by itself, or blends
well with rose, bergamot, or other citrus oils.
Emotionally, Neroli can help calm
anxiety, and relieve depression. It is a key
ingredient in our anti-anxiety blend, Reunité.
Neroli can help balance both
oily and dry skin, since it has an sebum
balancing effect.
I have been using essential oils for many years, and
this is the finest Neroli I've ever been able to offer
my clients. Most Neroli, although labeled "pure
Neroli" or "true Neroli" seem, to my
nose, to be codistillations of the leaves and blossoms.
The green, Petitgrain note usually comes through. This
is a magnificent specimen, distilled from blossoms only.
It is truly a benchmark
against which all other Neroli distillations can be
compared. Extraordinary!
A lovely oil, you owe it
to yourself to experience its calming, uplifting beauty.
Available undiluted or in a 10% dilution in Jojoba.
Melaleuca quinquenervia, South Africa, Eco Certified Organic,
Steam distilled, leaves.
Niaouli is a strong antiseptic,
antibacterial
oil. It also has strong decongestant
properties, which make it appropriate for treating head
and chest colds . In addition, it helps clear the head
mentally, as well, since it has a stimulating and uplifting effect.
For a daytime respiratory blend, try mixing it with peppermint,
eucalyptus, and either pine or fir. A really energizing
blend when you are fighting a cold and want to stay in
bed, but can't.
Some sources recommend it for fighting acne,
boils, and other skin infections.
I have also seen it recommended for treating cystitis.
Myristica fragrans Indonesia,
CO2 Extracted, fruit.
The ultimate Nutmeg Essence! I put a drop on a perfume
strip and said "EGGNOG!" Far sweeter and more complex than any steam
distilled nutmeg essential oil this CO2 extraction must be used with care. Used
in excess it over stimulates the brain and heart, can cause hallucinations and
possibly convulsions. I have a tremendous respect for this lovely oil, to the
extent that I do NOT allow my staff to "prebottle" more than about 10
bottles of it at a time. I don't want them exposed to the fumes in excess.
However, having said that, the slightest drop of Nutmeg, added to a blend,
adds a sweet spicy aphrodisiac note. It's a mental stimulant, not a relaxer,
though.
Physically, Nutmeg's stimulating action is believed by some to aid in
asthenia (loss of physical strength, debility.) Some sources recommend its use
as part of a blend for treating gout, rheumatism, arthritis, etc. I haven't
experimented with this use yet.
Emotionally it is invigorating and stimulating, while,
at the same time, warm and welcoming. Physically, it is said to be an excellent
digestive stimulant for those who can not digest food, and a useful
oil in treating nausea, vomiting, indigestion,
etc. Nutmeg oil is also said to be an anti-inflammatory, and useful in
treating arthritis. In a massage blend it is gently warming and that,
coupled with its anti-inflammatory characteristics make it useful in treating sore
joints and muscles. . Please avoid during pregnancy. Nutmeg blends beautifully
with the sweeter citrus oils, with other spices, Bay, Geranium, Petitgrain, and
Ylang Ylang. Please use it with discretion This CO2 extraction contains no
solvents, so adding a drop to 1/2 cup of honey for flavoring food would be
exquisite. I suspect it's going to be a key ingredient in my spiced tea this
winter, and think a drop in a large pot of hot cider or mulled wine would be
yummy.
Commiphora guidotti, Steam
Distilled Wildcrafted resin from Ethiopia.
A cousin of the healing Myrrh we have always
offered, this sweet Myrrh is most likely the Myrrh spoken of in the Song of
Solomon. Unlike our healing Myrrh, this has a sweeter, softer and longer lasting
aroma, very different from the sharp freshness of Myrrh Oil.. It has been a component of incense and perfumes since Biblical
times.
Some sources state that it has a
drying action and thus would be effective against excessive mucous in the lungs.
Hence it could be recommended in cases of bronchitis, colds, sore throats, and
coughs.
Primarily, though, I would use this sweet base
note in blending for perfume. Debi says it reminds her aromatically, of
the wee bit of Oud we have saved for use in our Sacred Blend. At first I
couldn't see the similarities, but in the drydown, the resemblance is strong.
BLENDS WITH: Orange,
Lemon, and other Citrus oils, Frankincense, Neroli, Patchouli and Sandalwood
WARNING:
Possible sensitizer. Those sensitized to Peru
Balsam should avoid use on the skin. Also, a photosensitizer, avoid
exposure to ultraviolet light when wearing Opopanax.
More intensely aromatic than the sweet orange we are familiar with, Blood Orange
adds an sparkling citrus note to blends.
Therapeutically, it is very similar to sweet orange in its uses, although one
source does say it is the most antidepressant of the citrus oils.
Elizabeth Zaffarano recently wrote:
I ordered that blood orange and I
LOVE IT! It has that bit of tang that blood oranges have over regular oranges.
Favorite oil at the moment,
and really great w/ rosewood, and a little patchouli in the bath.
Citrus sinensis ORGANIC, USA Cold Pressed, Peel only.
The essential oil of the Sweet Orange is delightfully bright
and cheery, strongly antidepressant. . Used in the aroma lamp, it
brightens the atmosphere of a room. Blended with any of the spice or
coniferous oils it makes a wonderful winter holiday blend. Orange is
refreshing and relaxing. It can cause photosensitivity so be careful of
applying to the skin prior to exposure to sunlight. It is generally considered
mild enough for use with small children.
As said earlier, of all the oils where Organic as opposed to conventional
farming methods make a difference, the citrus fruit oils lead the way. After
all, when a crop is sprayed with insecticides, it is the rind of the orange
that is coated with and absorbs the chemicals. Many of these chemicals carry
through to the essential oils, and more are contained in cold pressed oils.
The use of organic cold pressed oils will eliminate the chemical residue
completely.
If you love orange, you owe it to yourself to try this. If you ever use
orange essential oil internally, you must have this.
BLENDS WITH: Geranium,
Lavender, Neroli, Petitgrain, all woods and spices
Citrus aurantium var amara Egypt, Solvent Extracted from Blossoms
Extravagant, and wonderful for the perfumers in our midst is this
deep, complex absolute from the blossoms of the Bitter Orange Tree. Produced by
a master extractor, this absolute is reminiscent of our Neroli essential oil,
but much deeper and more complex in aroma. The undiluted absolute has a touch of
a green note to it, fresh from the bottle, on dry down, and when diluted it
becomes a radiant floral, rich, warm, heady. Amazingly potent even in very low
dilutions or as a minute part of a blend, this Orange Blossom absolute is the
perfumers dream. I am wearing it blended half and half with our Neroli essential
oil, it's perfect compliment. It will add depth and heart to any blend that
needs a non top note floral. Absolutely EXQUISITE!
We are offering the absolute
full strength, of course, and in a 10% dilution in both Fractionated coconut
oil. The undiluted Orange Blossom is probably too thick to get through the
orifice reducer in the bottle. It may be necessary to take the orifice reducer
out and use a pipette, or warm the bottle some.
Gail Adrian, fragranceur extraordaire,
writes this about Orange Blossom Abs..."
I happen to be absolutely addicted to Orange Flower
Absolute! It has a sensual/sexual quality that I crave when creating heady,
bold, and rich perfumes.
There can be somewhat of a difference in them. . . . Play a bit..
You can always blend it with a less audacious scent like Lav. Abs. or even
Benzoin in the Base. Something else
that might mitigate it, might be some excellent Frankincense. Use some
lighter middles, some Ho leaf or Ho wood, some of the earthier spices such as
Coriander, or Ginger. a lovely Green Coriander would also pick up that middle
then, in the top use something really ephemeral to balance out the
eroticism of the bottom perhaps a Violet leaf, if you have it, or a
Frangipani, or if you don't want to break the bank a lovely
petitgrain/bitter orange/ with perhaps a dash of lavender?
When I smell Orange Flower Absolute, I think of Louis the XIV and the Hall of
Mirrors yummmm It doesn't get more decadent than that.
Oreganum dubium Turkey, Steam distilled, Wild, from leaves and blossoms.
High cavacrol ( 73.49%!)
This is the antibacterial oil that seems to be this year's for those who
believe in taking charge of their own wellness. It is NOT a pleasant smelling
oil. It's high Carvacrol level seems to make it an effective germ killer, but
also gives it an extremely pungent smell and makes it a strong irritant to the
skin and the mucous membranes.
Please bear in mind that this is "neat" undiluted pure essential
oil of the Turkish Wild Oregano. There is evidently a book on the market that
recommends taking Oregano Oil internally to prevent/cure a multitude of ills.
If you are purchasing this pure essential oil with that use in mind, please be
VERY sure to dilute it in some virgin Olive Oil, before internal (or
external!) use. My Turkish friends who do use it internally dilute it, and
then add the olive oil/essential oil blend to a glass of water. They would
never dream of using the neat essential oil. It is guaranteed to burn your
mouth!
I personally don't use this oil internally; I'm not an enthusiast of
oregano oil. However, if these are your plans, PLEASE be aware that this is
NOT the diluted "oregano oil" in a base of vegetable oil found on
sale in some health food stores. This is the real thing, and very potent stuff
indeed.
WARNING Oregano Essential Oil is a very strong
skin and mucous membrane irritant. If you plan to use it on the skin, please
use a VERY mild dilution.
Osmanthus fragrans Blossoms grown in China,
the absolute produced in Grasse, France.
Apricot, sweet-tart fruit, traces of leather and tabac, sunlight
and shadows... We have been out of stock on this rare and precious
absolute for several years. Finally found a tiny bit. Yes, it's
costly. Rare and precious things are.
I have never seen ANYONE who could resist smiling when Osmanthus is
in the air.
Available undiluted, of course, or in a 10% dilution in
Fractionated Coconut Oil
I sent a wee sample to a friend who is one of the best
"noses" I know...and this was his emailed reaction:
"You mentioned that while
similar in source, they were two very different oils. How understated! The
oil was so deep, absolutely profound. My girlfriend was
over when the package arrived, and she thought I had "temporarily
lost it." She said when I opened the darker Osmanthus oil my eyelids
started blinking and then I just closed my eyes for a few minutes. It was
breathtaking. It took me to places fantastic. I'm not sure of the safety
of that oil, but when my lady-friend saw the effect it had on me, she
pulled a fast one on me. Later that week, we were to attend a special
concert at the local opera house. She has just got a new cut velvet dress
and shawl for the occasion, and when I picked her up, she was wearing the
Osmanthus! She said all the women were asking her what she was wearing
that night. I told her not to do that again, because some of the oils
could be irritating or sensitizing (thinking of the sample of Corsican Verveine you sent me!) especially if used undiluted. It seemed, however,
to mix with her chemistry brilliantly, and she said she only used a drop,
and was very surprised at its potency. Later, we had a little
"lesson" on essential oils! I now have a feeling I know one of
your gender's "secrets" of intoxicating a member of the opposite
sex with potions. By now you must realize that I'm a hopeless romantic,
but that night I looked at her in a different light, and saw that people
moved in and out of ~her~ presence, which was greatly influenced by the
Osmanthus."
End of unsolicited testimonial....There's no WAY I could have made that
one up!
Rare and delightful. Do a search in a perfumery site and see the high
end perfumes that include Osmanthus for its exotic, bright fruitlike note.
Artemisia ludovicianatype latiloba CT Esters Organically grown, USA
Organically grown and distilled, this sweetly
scented oil from a uniquely American artemesia species is a
powerful anti-inflammatory, and a delight for both the skin and
the spirits. The essential oil is very high in esters,
which make it extremely relaxing and soothing to the skin.
Jeanne Rose states that this uniquely American essential oil is
soothing and sedating, and is a wonderful alternative to Roman
Chamomile. She goes on to say that it is an excellent addition
to any skin care product, and a great stress reliever. It
blends beautifully with Helichrysum for pain relief and
skincare.
Nancy Zimmerman was one of our first clients to try this new
essential oil and wrote:
"By the way, I LOVE the Owyhee oil. I added
it to my blend of Helichrysum and Lavender in St. John's Wort oil and it helps my creaky hip joints. I alternate
it with Holy Basil (a.m. and p.m.
applications) for an anti-inflammatory effect."