Superb wildcrafted and organic essential oils, sourced internationally,
a wealth of information on their safe and effective use,
and a full range of aromatherapy accessories
Cymbopogon Martini var. marinii South Africa, Certified Organic, grass
A product of a sweet smelling tropical grass, Palma Rosa smells like a blend of Rose and/or Geranium Oil. Many dealers sell it as "Rose Geranium" so check the
Latin name on any Rose Geranium you buy, it may well be Palma Rosa.
This specimen from a wonderful Organic South African source is far rosier
than any I have ever experienced. A lovely, gentle oil.
Palma Rosa is very effective in blends for treating various skin conditions as it helps balance production of sebum, thus being useful for both extremely dry and oily skin.
A strongly anti-infectious oil, as well as being antifungal, Palma Rosa may be useful in treating a range of skin infections.
It blends beautifully with geranium, emphasizes the scent of Rose in any blend, works well with lavender. Emotionally, it is said to aid in the release of anger and grief.
I have occasionally found it useful in a PMS blend.
BLENDS WITH: Fennel,
Lavender, Lemon, Orange, Patchouli and Sandalwood
(the following description applies to all of our Patchouli
oils.)
Patchouli, oil of the 60's is an effective anti-inflammatory for the skin, helpful in healing cracked or inflamed skin, acne, dermatitis and eczema.
It is said to tone and tighten the skin, and is used in many anti wrinkle blends At the same time it helps regulate oily skin and dandruff . Some authorities say it is useful in appetite suppressant blends and, with its skin toning qualities, in combating cellulite.
It is an excellent base note for perfume blends, and is generally considered an aphrodisiac. In small quantities it has a mildly sedative effect, while in large
quantities it may be stimulating.
Patchouli blends well with Bergamot, Clary
Sage, Geranium, Lavender, Myrrh, the sweeter citrus oils, nutmeg
and cinnamon leaf, as well as other base notes: Sandalwood,
Rosewood, etc.
Please keep in mind that Patchouli is very thick and may have a hard time
coming out of the orifice reducers in the bottles. You'll most likely need to
take the orifice reducer out and pipette the Patchouli out. Be sure to replace
the orifice reducer, as it is what creates a seal between the bottle and top.
Sweet Patchouli
Pogostemon cablin, grass, Organically grown but not certified, steam
distilled, India
Our sweetest Patchouli ever. Rich, lush, softly complex
with notes of saffron, amber, and hints of sweet flowers. If ever there was
a Patchouli essential oil designed to be worn as a single note perfume, this
is the one.
Pogostemon patchouli, grass, wild, steam distilled, Sumatra
The deepest
and darkest scented of our three patchouli oils; this is the Patchouli of choice
for blending because it truly holds its own, a robust base note to balance any
other oils blended with it. You may find it possible to use a bit less of
this patchouli in blends than our other two offerings.
Ideal for those who just want to wear it as perfume, we offer our sweetest,
smoothes perfume in a skin-safe 10% dilution.
Avoid the fuss of having to dilute it yourself.
PEPPERMINTS (see below to order)
Mentha x Piperita
We offer two different specimens of Peppermint oil. One, organically grown
in the United Kingdom, the other ethically farmed in the Midwestern USA.
Peppermint Essential Oil is one of the 'basic necessities' for a first aid kit. It is one of the oils often recommended for easing migraines (especially those stemming from digestive problems); it helps clear congestion in the sinuses; it can ease indigestion (one drop on a sugar cube, or in a spoonful of honey.)
Mentally, it clears the brain, helps concentration,
is a restorative in cases of mental fatigue, and a mental stimulant. Obviously not an oil to use in the evening when you are seeking sleep, but great in the car to help keep the driver alert. Peppermint is the ideal remedy for all digestive disorders, including nausea and vomiting. It is a great remedy for car or
air sickness.
In a massage, it helps stimulate the lymph system. It is also an analgesic and aids with treating sore muscles and joint pain. In skincare, a very weak dilution (less than 1%) is helpful for easing itching or irritation. (We add a few drops to Calamine Lotion to treat Poison Ivy!) Definitely a case where "less is more" since in a higher concentration it will be irritating. One or two drops of peppermint added to a bath is wonderfully cooling; however more than that is TOO cold.
Peppermint may be either cooling or warming depending on the dilution used.
In low dilutions (less than 2%) it is very cooling. In HIGH dilutions,
greater then 5%, it will be warming (a rubecacient), and serve as a
counter-irritant in pain relief blends. Applied topically in low dilution
it is an excellent headache remedy.
WARNING:Peppermint cools by constricting the
capillaries and needs to be used in extremely low dilutions. It is also an irritant. One or two drops in a bath is sufficient, use a 1% dilution for massage or other skin applications. Also, recent research indicates that the use of Peppermint Essential Oil may aggravate GERD (gastroesophageal reflux disease-type of heart burn).
It is contraindicated in cases of gallbladder inflammation.
Mentha x Piperita UK, Organic steam distilled, leaf
Just in from my favorite British Distiller, his Organically Grown and artfully distilled Peppermint. I've always regretted not offering organic Mint oils, but never found an organic Peppermint that could compare to our delightful
India Peppermint. Finally, my trusted friend Mick, in Norfolk, UK has offered this delightful batch. The aroma absolutely sparkles! A tad sharper, aromatically than the Midwest USA oil, and organically grown for the purists who insist upon organic oils. Therapeutic uses would be the same as our
India mint.
This steam distilled EO of the LEAF of the bitter orange tree is a delight! Green scented, with just a hint of both its citrus relatives, and of the flowers of the orange tree. It smells like Spring, to me. Petitgrain has a long history in perfumery; it is one of the original ingredients of Eau de Cologne.
Emotionally, it's a powerful oil, calming anxiety and panic, acting as an antidepressant.
Physically, it tends to be a sedative, which agrees with its relaxing effect
on the mind. Some authorities recommend it for treating rapid heartbeat, and for insomnia. I have also seen it used in recipes for deodorant blends.
Petitgrain oil is an ingredient in our anti-anxiety blend, Reunité.
Basically, Petitgrain may be used in any application for which one would use
Neroli; at a lower cost.
Petitgrain essential oil blends well with Bergamot, Cedarwood, Clary, Geranium (I prefer the 'green' geranium, rather than my rose geranium with it.) Jasmine, Sandalwood,
Ylang Ylang, and all citrus oils.
Citrus clementine France, ORGANIC, Leaves, Steam Distilled
The effects and action of traditional Bitter Orange Petitgrain, but with a softer, sweeter, more noticeably citrus-floral scent. This is my current
favorite oil. My "Private Stash" of true Clementine Essential Oil is almost gone; the quality I demand has not been available recently. This Clementine
Petitgrain is the closest substitute I have found.
I've been using it in the aromalamp, for when I don't want to be energized, but just lifted up a little bit. I find it emotionally encouraging, I can't find another word for it. Blended with Vetiver, it works wonderfully as an anti-anxiety and grounding synergy. I like to use a drop before a nap. Pleasant dreams!
Like any Petitgrain Essential Oil, this is an emotionally a powerful oil, calming anxiety and panic, acting as an antidepressant. Physically, it tends to be a sedative, which agrees with its relaxing effect on the mind. Some authorities recommend it for treating rapid heartbeat, and for insomnia. I have also seen it used in recipes for deodorant blends.
If you want the uplifting smile bringing effects of a citrus oil, without energizing and with no risk of photosensitization, you owe it to yourself to try this beauty!
NOTE We have recently found a producer of true Ecocert certified organic
Clementine RIND oil. Sweet and delgihtful. This cold pressed citrus
oil is a variety of tangerine/mandarine and may be used interchangeable. Read
about it, and order it here.
This is my favorite Petitgrain...crisp, tart, with a lemon/citrus tang. It
freshens the air and uplifts the spirit. A few drops in the lamp or diffuser
bring a total change in the atmosphere.
Of our three Petitgrain oils, the traditional
Petitgrain bigarade, from the bitter orange tree is the greenest and the
leafiest in aroma, our
Clementine Petitgrain is the sweetest, with the sweet scent of the fruit it
comes from, and the Combava is the clearest. It seems to have a fresh lemon-lime
note that soars above the green scent of the leaves. The leaves are often
used to flavor Thai foods and I suspect that a drop of this Petitgrain would do
wonders for your cooking!
This is a new essential oil and has not been tested for dermatological
safety; we don't know if it is a skin irritant or a sensitizer. For this reason
you may want to restrict its use to a lamp or a diffuser.
From the wilds of Madagascar comes this fresh, green fruity
Petitgrain. At first whiff you know that the immature fruit did go into
the still with these leaves, the way it is supposed to but so seldom
does. I've never been a Petitgrain fan. Love the flower oil, love
the orange oil from the fruit, but the leaf oil has always been a 'ho
hum' oil to my nose. This sparkling specimen converted me. And I'm
glad it arrived for our end of winter special, because I think it will
lighten winter weary spirits, and, for me at least, it smells like a
breath of Spring.
From the needles of the Scotch Pine. this oil is a wonderful surprise. I have never liked Pine oil, (a surprise, since I love most of the other conifers...fir, spruce, etc.) But to me, Pine smelled like bathroom cleaner. Yuck! Because I disliked the Pine Oils I had experienced, I probably never sought out a better specimen. But it found me. Free, heady, the freedom of the mountain tops. I have since learned that commercial distillers are apt to
label any combination of any pine species "Pinus sylvestris" and perhaps that explains why my earlier samples were not of this caliber. True, pure scotch pine is a rare oil, not to be limited to cleaning bathrooms!
Physically, all Pine oils are antiseptic, anti-fungal and
detoxifying For
detoxifying, use it in a sauna, It enters the body through inhalation and expels toxins through perspiration. A few drops of pine and either lemon or lemon eucalyptus in a scrub bucket will cleans all surfaces, aiding in the elimination of unwanted bacteria and
fungi on floors, in the tub, etc. It's a good
addition to any cleaning mix. Ah, but what this Pine will do to the emotional atmosphere of the room you have cleaned is amazing!
I think this particular Pine will be a wonderful addition to any "pick me up" blend, refreshing and reviving both the physical and mental spirit just like a stroll through a pine forest. When you are exhausted, but can't stop to rest, Pine can restore energy and balance A specific for nervous exhaustion and debility. Some authorities say that Pine can be cleansing and healing for depression and hopelessness.
For coughs, colds congestion,
Valnet recommends adding pine, eucalyptus and lavender to the diffuser. Pine is an excellent expectorant, helping release mucous and ease breathing. It can help clear congestion in the sinuses, lungs and bronchial passages. (For this purpose, I'd think about a steam inhalation, rather than a diffuser, the moisture of the steam will compliment the effects of the Pine.
WARNING: Pine oil can be irritating to the skin; I prefer to use it in an airborne blend, rather than in the bath or on the skin. It should be avoided by those with allergies.
also Agathophyllum aromatica,
leaves, wild, Madagascar
There is no oil more useful for combating the flu, or any sort of respiratory virus,
preferably in a bowl of warm water with the aromatic steam inhaled. STRONGLY antiviral. Useful for chronic respiratory conditions, and sometimes helpful in cases of asthma. (try this with care, as ANY essential oil can trigger an attack
with some subjects.)
May be helpful in cases of edema, stimulates drainage
of toxins. Recommended as an immune-stimulant. The EO has a mildly camphorous
scent, reminiscent of but milder than eucalyptus. I prefer to use this in the
diffuser, aroma lamp, or in an airborne spray; it can be a dermal irritant if
not well diluted.
Many authorities recommend Ravensara Aromatica blended with
Calophyllum as the best treatment for shingles.
We have had terrific feedback from clients using this combination.
Phillipe Mailhebiau suggests a blend of
Eucalyptus Radiata and Ravensara diluted in any carrier oil as a massage
rub for anyone showing symptoms of the flu. Dr. Vivian Lunny
recommends Ravensara for treatment of herpes zoster. (If there is
severe inflamation, add a bit of Roman chamomile to the blend.)
Dr. Lunny
also recommends Ravensara, blended with Neroli, Myrtle, and Rosewood for the
treatment of Chronic Fatigue Syndrome. Other sources recommend the
Ravensara as both a tonic for the nerves, and as a remedy for physical,
nervous and mental fatigue.
An amazing surprise from an Australian distiller, this relative of the familiar Tea Tree is an aromatic twin of Rosewood, without the potential for rainforest damage. Hard to believe that a leaf oil can have the same aromatic scent as an oil distilled from the heartwood, but if you are presented with an
unlabeled sample of this oil I guarantee you will say "rosewood!"
This is a new oil, distilled from leaves and thus a renewable resource. It's chemical profile is interesting, high in linalool, in Alpha-Pinine (as are the evergreen oils that I love) and in the cineoles that make the Eucalyptus oils such effective
decongestants and expectorants.
Be aware that it is an untested oil and we simply don't know yet if it has the potential to be an irritant or a sensitizer. For now, I am using it in the lamp or diffuser, or in very low levels for on the skin use. It is an aromatic delight for those who love the Rosy scented oils.
Information on the various rose oils we offer.(To order, please scroll down
to see our range of Rose Oils and Rose Absolutes)
First, some terminology.
The phrases "Rose Otto" and "Rose Oil" and "Rose Essential Oil" mean the
exact same thing. A true essential oil hydro-distilled from the petals of
Rosa Damascena. The best quality Rose Otto is grown and
distilled in Bulgaria and Turkey. The Rosa damascena oils produced in
other countries simply do not measure up.
Rose Absolutes, on the other hand, are produced by solvent extraction, which
yields much more of the fragrant oil than does distillation; hence the price of
the absolute is normally lower than that of the true rose otto.
Which is better? That depends on your use. For perfumery, the
aroma of our three rose absolutes (Rose Absolute, extracted from the same Rosa
damascena used for our Rose Otto, Rose Maroc, extracted from
Rosa centifolia, and Rose de Mai, extracted in France from Rosa
centiflolia) is closer to the aroma of a fresh blossom and is normally
the perfumer's choice. However, for therapeutic use, whether emotional or
physical, we always reach for the hydro-distilled Rose Otto.The first few times I ordered Rose Oil I was disappointed.
Later I learned that any rose must be diluted way down before using. Undiluted,
the scent is simply overwhelming. If you are wanting the Rose Oil strictly for scent, please try the Absolute; it does smell more like a fresh rose, however the
possible presence of the solvents used to produce it make the absolute less appropriate for healing.
Rose Oils Uses:
The ultimate woman's oil, Rose
Otto (Rose Oil) is calming, and supportive. In my experience nothing
strengthens a woman's spirit as well as true rose oil.
Rose has no parallel in treating
grief, hysteria or depression.
Rose Oil is believed by many to help balance female hormones, regulate the menstrual cycle, and ease the discomforts of PMS and menopause.
In Europe it is used to treat genito-urinary infections. Sexual difficulties also respond well to Rose's gentle support. (There is a wonderful case study about Rose Otto's use in a douche to cure
frigidity.) It is helpful to all skin types.
Please note that true, undiluted Rose Otto can become solid at a cool room
temperature. If this happens to yours, you can roll the bottle around in
your hand for a few minutes, or put it in some warm water, and it will
liquefy.
BLENDS WITH: All the different roses blend especially well with Frankincense, Jasmine, Lemongrass, Mandarine,
Patchouli, Sandalwood, and Vetiver.
(Rose Otto is available in two of our synergies made just for
women. You can view the blends on our
blends for women page).
Rosa damascena, Turkey,Organically grown but not certified. Solvent Extracted, flowers
This absolute is solvent extracted from the same roses as our Turkish Rose
Oil. The use of
solvents yields a deeper, richer Rose aroma, making the absolute far better for perfumery, and perhaps for emotional uses. However, for skin care, for internal uses, and for physical effects the pure steam distilled
Rose Otto is the wiser choice. Both are well worth experiencing! One luxury loving client recommends blending the two for the ultimate sensory experience.
The absolute is a deep orange in color, and needs diluting to be truly
appreciated.
BLENDS WITH: All the different rose
oils blend especially well with Frankincense, Jasmine, Lemongrass, Mandarine,
Patchouli, Sandalwood, and Vetiver.
Rosa centifolia Turkey, Solvent Extracted, flowers
My first experience with a true rose oil was a Rosa centifolia Absolute.
I fell in love, and it was years before I found another rose that I
liked as well. Since then, every centifolia that I've sampled fell
short...until this one.
Valerie Worwood refers to it as "Rose Maroc" and I've borrowed her terminology.
We spent an entire morning trying to describe the difference between our
Centifolia and Damascena absolutes. It doesn't help that we are split
right down the difference in preferences. We agree that the Damascena
(above) is a bit deeper, with perhaps a touch of a spice note buried in it's
depths. I'd classify it as a low heart note, a bridge between base and
heart notes, in blending. The Centifolia, on the other hand, is a bit
lighter, a high heart note, and a true clear rose scent. Which is the
right one for you? We can't begin to guess...request samples of each!
For your convenience we also offer our Rose Maroc diluted in Fractionated
Coconut Oil.
Grown in the fields of Pegomas,
in the Maritime Alps and extracted in Grasse
(the world's perfume capitol) by a master perfumery
supplier. The ultimate Rose, the perfumer's dream. We couldn't resist it. The
most stunning rose oil I have ever
experienced.
Available undiluted, and in a 5% dilution in Fractionated
Coconut, ready to wear.
Both versions available in 2, 5, and 15 mls.
I recently came across a beautiful
description of the village in France
where these lovely roses are grown, and
of the production of the absolute.
We were given permission to use the
description, but it's easier for you to
just read it here for yourself.
Our favorite distiller has been unable to produce his
wonderful certified organic rose otto. The crop failed. We
were fortunate to be able to purchase enough of his conventionally
farmed rose oil to meet our needs. We let
it age a bit to reach perfection, and now make it available at a
slightly more affordable price for your
enjoyment.
Available, of course, pure and undiluted, and in a
10% dilution in Fractionated Coconut Oil.
***Rose Bliss Bath, our most popular Bliss Bath, is available on
our Aromatic Baths page.
If you are
a Rose lover, please see our
Rose Hydrosol!
Bulgarian Rose Oil
Out of Stock, See our 10% Dilution or Turkish Rose Otto
BULGARIAN ROSE OIL 10% DILUTION
Our new Rose Oil in a 10% dilution in Fractionated Coconut Oil for
affordability. Like all of our Rose Oils, undiluted this rose can be
overwhelming. If you are not used to working with true rose oil we
strongly suggest you start with the diluted oil.
There are those who prefer the lighter, fresher aroma of Turkish Rose Oil to my
beloved Bulgarian Rose. Hopey is one of them...she says this lovely rose oil
reminds her of sunrise, the freshness of morning, rather than the drama of
evening.
Rosa alba Certified Organic, Bulgaria, Steam distilled, petals
The rare and precious White Rose form Bulgaria's Valley of the Roses is a
direct descendant of the ancient Rosa Gallica, one of the oldest members of
the Rose family. The Rosa Alba has a much more intense aroma than Rosa Damascena, source of our traditional Rose Otto. A very special luxury
indeed, Rosa Alba oil is available undiluted or in a 10% dilution in
Fractionated Coconut oil for affordability.
The undiluted oil is overwhelming. I am finding a 1% dilution
quite strong enough for perfume. We are offering it undiluted, and
in a 10% dilution in Fractionated Coconut Oil. You will be able to
dilute it much further.
For some luxurious products made with Rose oil go to our
Aromatic Baths page.
ROSEHIP CO2
Rosa rubignosa Germany, Organic, seeds/hips
We all know the wonderful skin care benefits of Rose Hip Seed Oil, how it
pampers "experienced skin".
However, Rose Hip Seed Oil has two unfortunate
features. First, it has an extremely short shelf life. In addition,
it is one of the richer, thicker carrier oils, and in the summer is
just a bit too thick for my taste.
But...I've found a wonderful
substitute. For the past few weeks I've been using a blend of
Sea Buckthorn Berry Extract AND Rose Hip
Seed Extract...a thick red CO2 Extract from the dog rose'...the
variety of rose with the largest hips. I'm mixing these two
extracts into some Fractionated Coconut Oil. In the summer I
want it's lightness, although come cold dry weather I may go
back to Jojoba, or one of the richer oils.
I do not know if the extract has the extraordinary scar healing ability, when blended with Helichrysum italicuum, that we find in the cold pressed fixed oil, so for healing scars I still recommend using the traditional fixed oil. However, for facial blends, for most skincare benefits, I think this new extract is a wiser, and longer lasting, choice.
Rose Hip CO2, like most CO2 extracted oils is quite thick. The oil may not be
able to come out of the orifice reducer in the bottle. You may need to pipette
the oil out.
Rosemarinus officinalis, var Camphor Cert. Org. Spain, Steam distilled leaves
It's hard to wax enthusiastic about an oil that honestly doesn't appeal to me...but if you are looking for the old fashioned traditional high in camphor rosemary oil to use in decongestive or pain relief blends, this should be your choice. It is strongly camphorous in aroma, but for some uses, is the best choice.
For example, Rosemary Camphor has been proven to be a strong antispasmodic, so
would be useful in easing muscle cramps, rheumatism, poor circulation, and
perhaps intestinal cramping.
Blends with: All three Rosemary oils blend
well with Basil, Bergamot,
Black Pepper, Cedarwood, Citronella,
Cypress, Eucalyptus,
Ginger, Juniper, Hyssop, Lavender, Lavandin,
Lemon,
Marjoram, Mints, Origanum, Pine needle,
Olibanum, Petitgrain, Sage, Tea Tree and
Vetiver.
Rosemarinus officinalis var Cineole Tunisia, Organic,
Steamed Distilled from flowers & leaves.
Wonderfully fresh and stimulating, Rosemary is known for its ability to wake up the body and spirit. In a massage oil it can stimulate circulation, and is often used in blends for cellulite and edema.
In cosmetics and soaps, it is believed to combat acne, dandruff, and excessively oily skin A drop added to shampoo makes dark hair glow, and may stimulate hair growth.
I'd not use Rosemary in the evening; it is far too stimulating and ruins my sleep. Also, avoid using if pregnant, if you have high blood pressure, or if you have a diagnosed seizure disorder. This is the one I am adding to marinades to
flavor lamb. A truly special oil!
Rosemary Cineole is said to be useful in treating respiratory conditions,
especially those stemming from nervous or emotional causes, such as many forms
of asthma, so this is another potential use for it.
Rosemarinus officianalis var Verbenon, Certified Organic, steam distilled
flowering tops from South Africa
Closest in aroma to the fresh picked herb, this is far and away my favorite of
our Rosemary varieties.
Gentler and less stimulating than our more traditional cineole rich Rosemary, this chemotype is most frequently recommended for skincare. Rosemary Verbenon is recommended by many authorities for its cellular regenerative powers. I have frequently seen Rosemary verbenon recommended for the treatment of oily skin and scalp, and dandruff.
Stephanie Tourles recommends Rosemary Verbenon's use in regenerating and
nurturing formulations for wrinkled, aging, burned, scarred or sundamaged skin.
She also recommends it fo acneic skin, and I'm wondering if it might not
be helpful in treating scars from acne.
In my experience, this lovely chemotype lacks the stimulating effects of most rosemary oils, which makes it much more appropriate for adding to an evening shower or shampoo. I find it relaxing, rather than stimulating. Dr. Penoil says that it can help balance the nervous system. Other French authorities say it is useful for support of the liver and gall bladder, that it is an endocrine regulator, and useful for
respiratory infections.
Put on a CD of ocean sounds, add one drop of our Seaweed essential oil and five or six drops of this lovely Rosemary, and perhaps a touch of Fennel to a bath, lean back, relax, and experience the ocean. Can you tell I"ve been away from the sea too long?
Verbonen is a Ketone which can be toxic. No formal testing-avoid in pregnancy, with babies, children.
Note: Many people will not use Rosewood because they believe that harvesting the wood denudes the rain forest. I have been told that the Brazilian government now requires that one new Rosewood tree be planted for every mature tree that is harvested, to protect the future of the rain forest. This oil is distilled from a plantation that reforests.
Rosewood, with its rich floral aroma, can be an aphrodisiac,
an antidepressant, and a general balancer to the emotions.
In skin care, it is said to stimulate new cell growth, regenerate tissues and help minimize lines and wrinkles. It helps balance both dry and oily skin, and can prove helpful against acne. Rosewood is an integral part of our
Rosacea Synergy.
Some authorities say it has a hormonal effect, not unlike that claimed for rose and for geranium. It blends well with both of these oils.