|
|
Calophyllum TRADITIONAL 1 oz.
Calophyllum inophyllum Organically Produced from Madagascar
The new "traditional" Calophyllum is a greenish/brown color, (almost a dark khaki or olive green) and opaque.
This unusual green carrier, cold pressed from the berry of a shrub that grows in Madagascar, South Africa, and various islands in the Southern Hemisphere, is believed to have pain relieving effects, making it useful for rheumatism, arthritis, sciatica, etc. Useful for lesions due to herpes and/or shingles (especially with the addition of Ravensara Aromatica Essential Oil.) Sometimes recommended for treatment of physical and chemical burns. The oil may be used as a base oil or an additive; be careful on sensitive skin, it can be an irritant.
Some sources recommend it for cellular regeneration, saying it is a powerful healer for burns, cuts, etc. Donna Maria recommends it in mature skincare blends. It may also help with eczema, burns, rashes and insect bites. I have seen it recommended in skincare blends for mature skin, but one has to balance the slight risk of irritation. If using it for skincare, my instinct would be to use it as perhaps 10% of the total carrier oils.
|