Home  |  Edit My Account  |  Order History  |  View Shopping Cart  

Categories Listing > CARRIER OILS AND DILUENTS > CARRIER OILS
  Kukui Nut Oil

Aleurites moluccana, cold expeller pressed in Hawaii Contains: Very high in linoleic acid, oleic acid Uses: extremely good penetration to all skin levels, soothes irritation, sunburn, lesions, burns. Protects tissue from drying. Cosmetic chemists report that Kukui oil has an excellent skin feel. They say the Kukui oil seems to be readily absorbed into the skin (it does not leave a greasy film). It seems to make chapped or rough dry skin feel smooth, silky, and soft. Kukui Nut Oil seems to prevent scarring when applied to abrasions. Kukui oil is a good protective oil, protecting from sunburn and windburn. In Hawaii newborne infants were traditionally anointed with kukui nut oil to protect their skin from sun and salt. Please note that because of Kukui Nut oil's extremely short shelf life, the producer adds a small amount of Vit. A, C, and E, natural anti-oxidants, to preserve it. We, of course, store our bulk supply under nitrogen to prevent oxidation.
Size: 
Quantity: