Home  |  Edit My Account  |  Order History  |  View Shopping Cart  
Main Categories
Categories Listing
    NEW ITEMS AND SPECIAL SALES
    ESSENTIAL OILS
        ORGANIC CITRUS OILS
        ABSOLUTES
        CO2 EXTRACTS
        Oils List: A - B
        Oils List C - D
        Oils List E - G
        Oils List H - J
        Oils List K - L
        Oils List M - O
        Oils List P - R
        Oils List S
        Oils List T-V
        Oils List W - Z
    Blends and Aromatherapy Products
        BLENDS FOR PHYSICAL HEALING
        BLENDS FOR EMOTIONAL BALANCE
        BLENDS FOR HOUSEHOLD USE
        RITES, RITUALS AND MAGICAL BLENDS
        NATURAL PERFUME BLENDS
        BLENDS FOR A WOMAN'S SPECIAL NEEDS
        NATURAL SKINCARE PRODUCTS
            Cleopatra's Secret
        PREGNANCY/NEWBORN CARE
    AROMATHERAPY ACCESSORIES
        AROMA LAMPS
        DIFFUSERS
        BOTTLES AND JARS
        BLENDING ACCESSORIES
        AROMATHERAPY JEWELRY
    CARRIER OILS AND DILUENTS
        CARRIER OILS
        BUTTERS AND SOLID OILS
        WAXES
        OTHER DILUENTS
        INFUSED OILS
    HYDROSOLS
    AROMATIC BATHING
        BLISS BATHS
        Soaps and Shower Gels
        Spa and Skincare
    BOOKS
        SPECIAL BOOKS
    KITS
    AROMATIC GIFT SUGGESTIONS
    FAST BUYS
    Clearance - Closeout
 

Categories Listing > ESSENTIAL OILS > Oils List S
  Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 Extract

Hippophae rhamnoides Lithuania, Berries, Wild Crafted, CO2 Extraction Total extracted from pulp, not from the kernel. Contains: 30% palmitoleic acid, carotinoids (including a high level of beta-carotine), tocopherols, alcohols, (vitamins A, C and E). 1900 IU of Provintamine A per gram of extract. SeaBuckthorn Berry has been used by herbalists for millenia This extraction has only recently become available and seems to be taking the natural skincare industry by storm. Many of the wellknown "Natural Cosmetics" companies include Sea Buckthorn Berry in their skincare products, as a search of the web will quickly show you. Bio-active substances in the oil from the seed and pulp are used in a variety of dermatological applications, among them anti-aging face creams and lotions and (since the extract seems to aborb UV rays) in sun care products. My research indicates that these Sea Buckthorn products appear to promote celltissue building thus aiding in the healing of wounds, and restoring skin tissue. An international natural bath and beauty chain adds the plant's oil to its sunscreen products as both a sun-block and tan-enhancer. European cosmeticians sell anti-wrinkle creams made from Sea Buckthorn. (Please note, because of Sea Buckthorn's high level of betacarotene, the oil is a deep reddish orange and unless used in extremely weak dilutions can colour your skin. If you want a "bronzing oil" this is your choice!) Clinical experiments in Shantow Tropical Disease Hospital and the Shanxi Pharmaceutical Research Institute indicate cosmetics containing Sea Buckthorn extracts can actually improvemetabolism and retard skin maturation, thus slowing the aging process, possibly because of the effects of its high levels of Vitamins A and E. Sea buckthorn oil is said to have proven effective in the treatment of skin conditions including burns, skin ulcers, cancer, acne and dermatitis of various forms. Russian cosmonauts use its oil for protection against radiation burns in space. Current research indicates that not only does it enhance immune activity and disease resistance, but it also destroys harmful free radicals found in our bodies. Aubrey Organics, on their web page, state that Sea Buckthorn's high levels of Vitamin A and Vitamin E are the perfect free radical scavenger for your skin. I have read, but can not verify, that haircare products made with Sea Buckthorn had the effect of retarding baldness and improving hair growth. In my opinion 5 or 10% dilution in the carrier oil of your choice should be sufficient to give your skin the beneficial effects. I am personally experimenting with a 10% dilution on one side of my face every night, while using Rose Hip Seed oil on the other side. Ask me in a month if there is a visible difference. Much of the Sea Buckthorn Berry extract on the market today is from China. The Chinese extractions are lower priced, but are extracted from the kernel, not the pulp of the berry. These extractions have significantly lower levels of the tocopherols, and practically no Vitamin C. They are so low in Vitamin E that the producer is adding Rosemary Extract in an attempt to preserve them. The high level of natural Vitamin E in this extract should give it a shelf life of well over one year.
Price: $0.00 
size 
Quantity: