Nature's Gift Logo
 
Healing Body, Mind, and Spirit with Pure Essential Oils
Blog Banner
 
 

 
  Evening Primrose CO2
Oenothera biennis, CO2 extracted from organic seeds in Germany. 15ml eyedropper bottle.

Quantity:
 


I was recently introduced to this lovely CO2 extracted fixed oil and fell in love.

The negative of both Borage Seed and Evening Primrose cold pressed oils is their extremely short shelf life. The CO2 extraction, on the other hand, is said to have a shelf life of at least two years under proper storage. (The producer stabilizes it with Rosemary CO2 anti-oxidant.)

It contains 75–80 % linoleic acid and 8–13 % gamma-linolenic acid (both omega 6 acids), in addition oleic acid, palmitic acid and stearic acid.

Uses:

External: psoriasis, eczema, helps to prevent prematurely aged skin, aids wound healing and healing of any sort of scars.

Application of Evening Primrose Oil is said to be helpful in treating dry or scaly skin no matter what the cause. Some have found it helpful as a base oil in treating psoriasis. It is said to be a useful component in a blend to help treat dandruff.

The producer of this CO2 extract recommends it in moisturizing creams against dry skin, antiwrinkle, in cases of impure skin, acne, neurodermatitis, scaly and chapped skin, also in hand cream, lip balms, etc.

Madeleine Kerkhof-Knapp Hayes recommends this light green CO2 extraction in blends for use with itching, eczema, and scaly skin. She recommends it for use with dry and sensitive skin, eczema, psoriasis, reddening of the skin from any cause including stress, seborrheic dermatitis, skincare in case of lymphedema, and for lubricating vaginal dryness.

It is a valuable addition to any anti-aging or anti-wrinkle blend, when used at up to 20% of the entire carrier blend. Jane Buckle, PhD recommends the use of Evening Primrose oil in elder care to aid the elasticity of aging skin.

Internal­: for premenstrual tension, multiple sclerosis, menopausal problems.The product is also applied as nutrition supplement in form of capsules for internal use.

Contraindications: Evening Primrose’s high levels of linoleic acid may irritate some sensitive skin. In which case, blend it with an oil low in linoleic acid, such as Seabuckthorn Pulp oil or Jojoba.

Certificate of Analysis:
Batch No. GE-141204
Batch No. GE-641317

See also our Cold-Pressed Evening Primrose Oil.


Related Products

Evening Primrose Oil   Evening Primrose Oil
 
Oenothera biennis. Very short shelf life. learn more
shop


Nature’s Gift Disclaimer: The statements made on this website have not been evaluated by the FDA (U.S. Food & Drug Administration). Our products are not intended to diagnose, cure or prevent any disease. If a condition persists, please contact your physician or health care provider. The information provided by this website or this company is not a substitute for a face-to-face consultation with a health care provider, and should not be construed as individual medical advice. The testimonials on this website are from individuals and do not guarantee or imply the same results.

Everything you read on this website is copyrighted. If you would like to borrow our descriptions, please link back to the page from which they were borrowed.

© 2005–2017 Nature‚Äôs Gift, Inc. All rights reserved. Read our Privacy Policy here.