Nature's Gift Logo
Ask an Aromatherapist

connect with us

facebook-logo   twitter-logo   pinterest-logo instagram-logo

click here for our

Health Care Workers

Discount


click here for our

Blog


sign up for our

Aromatherapy

Newsletter

 


Gift certificate
Wildcard SSL

BBB
Healing Body, Mind, and Spirit with Pure Essential Oils
Include articles and blogs
Blog Banner
 
 

 
  Myrtle, Red (no ratings yet)
Myrtus communis, Wild crafted by an organic distiller in Morocco, steam-distilled leaves

Quantity:
Pinterest


Compared to our Green Myrtle this more traditional Red Myrtle excels as an anti-spasmodic. Dr. Penoel recommends using it as an anti-spasmodic, to ease the discomfort of Colitis, painful periods, hemorrhoids and varicose veins.  He also recommends it as a lymphatic and veinous decongestant.  Highly recommended for massaging legs with varicose veins. (Please consult your LMT before massaging!)
The Red Myrtle is lower in a-pinene and higher in 1.8 cineole than the French Green Myrtle. because of the higher level of 1.8 cineole we would avoid using it topically on the youngest children.

Emotionally and spiritually Red Myrtle Oil is said to be calming and centering, helpful in meditation and in calming "mental chatter."

Said to blend well aromatically with Benzoin, Bergamot, Elemi, Eucalyptus, Black Pepper, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Citrus oils, Clary Sage, Coriander, Frankincense,  Hyssop, Jasmine, Lavender, Lemon, Lemongrass,Myrrh, Neroli, Rose, and Rosemary . I would like to try blending it with Cypress or Mastic since their circulatory effects should compliment each other. 

I have seen Red Myrtle recommended as an ingredient in an astringent mouth wash.

In researching this new oil I came across a note made in the late 90's: a French research team had found previously that myrtle oil was effective against lice, and attributed the effective ingredients to cineole and, to a lesser extent, alpha-pinene and linalool (Gauthier et. al., 1989).  My note does not show how the Myrtle oil would be used; but I suspect it would do no HARM do make a 5% dilution in Jojoba, coat the hair and scalp, let stand (perhaps wrapped in plastic or a shower cap) and later shampoo out.  (Or, you can use our NoNitz shampoo and detangler spray, designed to combat "common children's hair problems.")
SHELF LIFE: Approximately 2 to 3 years after you open the bottle.  Storing in the dark, refrigerated, and decanting half full bottles into smaller, full bottles will extend shelf life.

Batch # MO-B663037

 


Customer Reviews

There are no reviews for this product.

Log in to write your own review

Nature’s Gift Disclaimer: The statements made on this website have not been evaluated by the FDA (U.S. Food & Drug Administration). Our products are not intended to diagnose, cure or prevent any disease. If a condition persists, please contact your physician or health care provider. The information provided by this website or this company is not a substitute for a face-to-face consultation with a health care provider, and should not be construed as individual medical advice. The testimonials on this website are from individuals and do not guarantee or imply the same results.

Everything you read on this website is copyrighted. If you would like to borrow our descriptions, please link back to the page from which they were borrowed.

© 2005–2018 Nature‚Äôs Gift, Inc. All rights reserved. Read our Privacy Policy here.