Nature's Gift Logo
 
Healing Body, Mind, and Spirit with Pure Essential Oils
Blog Banner
 
 

 
  Shea Nut Oil
Butyrospermum parkii, oil cold-pressed from organically harvested Karite nuts.

Quantity:
 


Shea Nut Oil (Butyrospermum Parkii) is produced during the process of cold pressing the nuts of the Karite (Shea) tree ... relatively small amounts of this oil are produced during the process of pressing the nuts for the rich butter.

Shea Oil has the same skin and hair care benefits as the better known Shea Butter, but in a lighter and perhaps more usable form. It is not the thinnest or lightest of our fixed oils, but absorbs very quickly. I have seen it frequently recommended as a component as a hot oil treatment for hair, as well as for skincare problems such as dermatitis, eczema, burns, dry and/or irritated skin. It is also said to improve skin elasticity. It is said to be an excellent mild barrier against extreme weather conditions. It has a reasonably long shelf life stored at cool room temperature. Extreme heat will lower the shelf life.

As a hair conditioner it can

  • Soften hair.
  • Give a radiant shine to dull hair.
  • Help hair to restore lost moisture.
  • Prevent split ends.
  • Absorb quickly making it great for sealing in moisture.

We recommend its use either full strength, or at between 10 and 25% of a blend of skin care oils.

Oleic- 73.15%
Palmitic- 4.0%
Linoleic- 13.7%
Alpha-Linolenic- 0.33%
Stearic- 8.5%

NOTE: On our solid shea butters we note that those with BOTH a latex and a nut allergy should avoid Shea Butter because of possible contact dermatitis. Personally I have a strong latex allergy and find that although I can OCCASIONALLY use Shea Butter, frequent use will cause a reaction. So far I have been able to enjoy the Shea Oil with no problems. I have read that because the fractionated oil contains no proteins it does not cause a reaction to people with nut allergies. Why it does not trigger my latex allergy I don’t know, unless the “latex like” component is one of the solids in the butter, and not present in the lighter liquid fractions.


Related Products

Shea Butter, Traditional   Shea Butter, Traditional
 
Organically produced and fair trade. This is by far the most appealing Shea Butter we have ever experienced. learn more
shop


Nature’s Gift Disclaimer: The statements made on this website have not been evaluated by the FDA (U.S. Food & Drug Administration). Our products are not intended to diagnose, cure or prevent any disease. If a condition persists, please contact your physician or health care provider. The information provided by this website or this company is not a substitute for a face-to-face consultation with a health care provider, and should not be construed as individual medical advice. The testimonials on this website are from individuals and do not guarantee or imply the same results.

Everything you read on this website is copyrighted. If you would like to borrow our descriptions, please link back to the page from which they were borrowed.

© 2005–2017 Nature‚Äôs Gift, Inc. All rights reserved. Read our Privacy Policy here.